Going - Soft. 

1st
silks
Butney Boy (IRE) 12-0

Posidonas (GB) - Killultagh Dawn (IRE)(Phardante (FR))
Breeder - F Boyd

SP 1/1fav

C A McBratney
M J O'Hare
loading past form
waited with in rear, steady progress after halfway, lead 2out, kept on well
2nd
10L
silks
Derrychrin (IRE) 12-0

Flemensfirth (USA) - Queen Sophie (IRE)(Be My Native (USA))
Breeder - Mrs Ranka Pollmeier

SP 5/1

Mrs John B Ross
S G Carey
loading past form
always prominent, close under pressure 3out, every chance 2out, no answer to winner, kept on well
3rd
20L
silks
Twisted Psychology (IRE) 12-0

Dushyantor (USA) - Friendly Concern (IRE)(Woods Of Windsor (USA))
Breeder - Frank Quinlan

SP 7/1

Thomas Coyle
J P McKeown
loading past form
track leaders, close under pressure 3out, ridden in touch 2out, soon weakened
4th
99+L
silks
Oakmoss (IRE) 12-0

Rudimentary (USA) - Sindys Gale(Strong Gale)
Breeder - Exors of the Late A Eastwood

SP 7/1

Mark Michael McNiff
B G Crawford
loading past form
always close under pressure, in touch 4out, soon not quicken, kept on one paced
fell
silks
Port A Nova (IRE) 11-9

Odyle (USA) - Bossa Nova Ii (FR)(Port Etienne (FR))
Breeder - Hugh Finegan

SP 6/1

Hugh Paul Finegan
P Magee
loading past form
always in touch, ridden behind leaders and fell 4out
fell
silks
Tommy Himself (IRE) 11-9

Lahib (USA) - Silver Fairy (IRE)(Lancastrian)
Breeder - Samuel M Hamond

SP 8/1

Paul McAleese
N M Kelly
loading past form
always in rear, fell 6th
fell
silks
Ballyconnell (IRE) 11-9

Subtle Power (IRE) - Executive Move (IRE)(Executive Perk)
Breeder - Mrs Kathleen Hennessy

SP 6/1

Neil McKnight
G B Watters
loading past form
always prominent, close under pressure 3out, still close under pressure and fell 2out
p.u.
silks
Ballyness (IRE) 12-0

Needle Gun (IRE) - Cotton Gale(Strong Gale)
Breeder - Mrs Valerie Dalgetty

SP 4/1

Eugene M O'Sullivan
Derek O'Connor
loading past form
waited with in rear, steady progress to ok 5th 3out, no further progress, kept on behind until pulled up last
p.u.
silks
Crossakiel Boy (IRE) 11-9

Ridgewood Ben (GB) - Dottie's Double (IRE)(Noalto)
Breeder - Miss Kate Rudd

SP 8/1

Neil McKnight
J C Barry
loading past form
prominent and lead until weakened after 4out, soon rear, pulled up 2out
p.u.
silks
Clever Choice (IRE) 12-0

Well Chosen (GB) - Clever Kelly (GB)(Alflora (IRE))
Breeder - Tom and Magette Meagher

SP 10/1

Caroline De Montmorency
J A Jenkins
loading past form
prominent to 3out, soon weakened and pulled up before last
p.u.
silks
Flexi Power (IRE) 11-9

Subtle Power (IRE) - Welsh Glen (GB)
Breeder - M Murphy

SP 5/1

Ashleigh Murphy
G L Murphy
loading past form
lead until headed halfway, weakened to rear and pulled up 4out
p.u.
silks
Killinchy (IRE) 12-0

Kalanisi (IRE) - Tarabaya (IRE)(Warning)
Breeder - Mrs J Norris

SP 5/1

Paul Connor Greeves
P A King
loading past form
always in rear, pulled up 2out
p.u.
silks
King Fical (IRE) 12-0

Beneficial (GB) - Tullahought (IRE)
Breeder - Mrs Valerie Dalgetty

SP 6/1

J P Brennan
C Motherway
loading past form
always prominent, not quicken after 4out, soon weakened, pulled up
p.u.
silks
Don't Annoy Me (IRE) 12-0

Jimble (FR) - Arkinfield (IRE)(Ovac (ITY))
Breeder - Jim Conlon

SP 8/1

Liam Lennon
J J Smyth
loading past form
always in rear, pulled up 2out
p.u.
silks
Clanaboy (IRE) 11-9

Alflora (IRE) - Supreme Rullah (IRE)(Supreme Leader)
Breeder - Mrs Celia O'Neill

SP 4/1

I R Ferguson
W Thompson
loading past form
mid-division, not quicken 4out and hampered, soon weakened, pulled up 3out
Off 12.30
Time 7m. 4.00 secs

THE IRISH TIMES