Header
Text here
Going - Good; Cross Country: Good to Soft-Soft in places. 
1st
silks
Hardy Eustace (IRE) 8, b g 11-10 (Laurence Byrne)
(0:23.16 9.19 secs faster on today's going )
Archway (IRE) - Sterna Star(Corvaro (USA))
Breeder - Patrick Joyce

SP 7/2Jfav

loading past form
dictated moderate to fair tempo, made all, increased tempo from 3 out, joined run-in, held on gamely, all out
2nd
nk
silks
Harchibald (FR) 6, b g 11-10 (D P Sharkey)

Perugino (USA) - Dame D'harvard (USA)(Quest For Fame)
Breeder - S.N.C. Ecurie Bouchard Jean-Louis

SP 7/1

loading past form
patiently ridden towards rear, steady headway 3 out, joined winner on bit after last, shaken up final 50yds, lacked response
3rd
nk
silks
Brave Inca (IRE) 7, b g 11-10 (Novices Syndicate)

Good Thyne (USA) - Wigwam Mam (IRE)(Commanche Run)
Breeder - D W Macauley

SP 10/1

loading past form
prominent, driven to challenge from 2 out, ran on
4th
3L
silks
Accordion Etoile (IRE) 6, b g 11-10 (Banjo Syndicate)

Accordion - Royal Thimble (IRE)(Prince Rupert (FR))
Breeder - John McKeever

SP 14/1

J Cullen
loading past form
held up in midfield, headway 3 out, not fluent next, hard ridden and not quicken last
5th
1.5L
silks
Macs Joy (IRE) 6, b g 11-10 (Mac's J Racing Syndicate)

Religiously (USA) - Snob's Supreme (IRE)(Supreme Leader)
Breeder - Northern Breeders Association

SP 7/1

B J Geraghty
loading past form
chased leaders, challenged 2 out, one pace approaching last
6th
0.5L
silks
Intersky Falcon (GB) 8, ch g 11-10 (Interskyracing com & Mrs Jonjo O'Ne)

Polar Falcon (USA) - I'll Try(Try My Best (USA))
Breeder - Fulling Mill Farm And Stud

SP 40/1

A Dobbin
loading past form
7th
2L
silks
Al Eile (IRE) 5, b g 11-10 (M A Ryan)

Alzao (USA) - Kilcsem Eile (IRE)(Commanche Run)
Breeder - Michael Ryan

SP 25/1

T J Murphy
loading past form
chased leaders until hard ridden and beaten 2 out
8th
silks
Rooster Booster (GB) 11, gr g 11-10 (Mr Terry Warner)

Riverwise (USA) - Came Cottage(Nearly a Hand)

SP 16/1

R Johnson
loading past form
9th
nk
silks
Back In Front (IRE) 8, br g 11-10 (Nelius Hayes)

Bob Back (USA) - Storm Front (IRE)(Strong Gale)
Breeder - Miss Noreen Hayes

SP 7/2Jfav

R Walsh
loading past form
prominent until weakened 2 out
10th
silks
Self Defense (GB) 8, b g 11-10 (Fraser Miller Racing)

Warning - Dansara

SP 20/1

R Thornton
loading past form
11th
silks
Royal Shakespeare (FR) 6, b g 11-10 (Mr J B Webb)

King's Theatre (IRE) - Persian Walk (FR)(Persian Bold)

SP 50/1

J Culloty
loading past form
12th
3L
silks
Essex (IRE) 5, b g 11-10 (B P S Syndicate)

Sadler's Wells (USA) - Knights Baroness(Rainbow Quest (USA))
Breeder - Newgate Stud & Co.

SP 9/1

A P McCoy
loading past form
prominent until weakened after 2 out
13th
silks
Astonville (FR) 11, b g 11-10 (Mr F G Wilson)

Top Ville - Astonishing (BRZ)(Vacilante (ARG))

SP 500/1

T Scudamore
loading past form
14th
silks
Turnium (FR) 10, b/br g 11-10 (F G Wilson)

Turgeon (USA) - Royal Mia (FR)(Kashmir II)
Breeder - Yann Loizeau And Philippe Castillon

SP 500/1

James Davies
loading past form
Off
Time 3m. 51.60 secs, which is 9.19 secs faster than the course average on today's going

Non runner Present Bleu (FR) ( )
2004 Hardy Eustace 7 11-10 C O'Dwyer 33/1 (D T Hughes)
2003 Rooster Booster 9 12-0 R Johnson 9/2 (Philip Hobbs)
2002 Hors La Loi III 7 12-0 D Gallagher 10/1 (James Fanshawe)
2001 Abandoned
2000 Istabraq 8 12-0 C F Swan 8/15Fav (A P O'Brien)
1999 Istabraq 7 12-0 C F Swan 4/9Fav (A P O'Brien)

THE IRISH TIMES