Going - Good/Yielding. 

1st
silks
Kilna Shane (IRE) 12-1

Gamut (IRE) - Kabale (IRE)(Ikdam)
Breeder - Joe Delaney

SP 6/1

M O Quigley
R James
loading past form
mid-div, close 3rd halfway, progress to lead before 5out, disputed 2out where mistake, rallied to challenged again last, kept on best flat
2nd
3L
silks
Royal Benifet (IRE) 11-10

Royal Anthem (USA) - Beneficial Lady (IRE)(Beneficial (GB))
Breeder - Mrs Violet Pollard

SP 10/1

John Edward Walsh
J J Walsh
loading past form
chased leaders, soon lead, sl advantage halfway, joined and disputed before 2out, ridden to 2l advantage before last, soon challenged again, kept on bt mtch winner
3rd
0.75L
silks
Island Master (IRE) 12-1

Turtle Island (IRE) - Winged Rocket (IRE)(Balla Cove)
Breeder - John Kearney

SP 6/1

W J Burke
R O Harding
loading past form
mid-div, 9th halfway, progress in 4th 2out where mistake and hampered, kept on to 3rd close home
4th
nk
silks
Bold Bachelor (IRE) 12-1

Bachelor Duke (USA) - Bold Nora (IRE)(Persian Bold)
Breeder - J McLoughlin & Bachelor Duke Syn

SP 2/1fav

Kieran Purcell
D L Queally
loading past form
prom, 4th halfway, progress in 5th before 2out, ridden in 3rd appr last, no extra and lost 3rd close home
5th
6L
silks
Deise Vu (IRE) 12-1

Brian Boru (GB) - Deise Dreamer (IRE)(Beneficial (GB))
Breeder - Mr Thomas Hannon

SP 5/2

Gary Aherne
Derek O'Connor
loading past form
waited with rear, 11th halfway, some progress in 8th before 2out, kept on one paced past beaten horses straight
6th
5L
silks
Old Present (IRE) 12-1

Old Vic - Letterfore(Strong Gale)
Breeder - Miss Esther Feeney

SP 7/1

M O Cullinane
R P Geoghegan
loading past form
mid-div, 7th halfway, some progress in 6th before 2out, ridden to challenged in 2nd briefly appr straight, no extra before last
7th
1.5L
silks
Teaspoon (IRE) 11-10

Tel Quel (FR) - Quench (IRE)(Be My Guest (USA))
Breeder - Eric Larkin

SP 8/1

Eric Larkin
H D Dunne
loading past form
rear of mid-div, 10th halfway, nt quicken and mistake 3out, kept on behind
8th
8L
silks
Ourson (FR) 11-10

Sagacity (FR) - Houri (FR)(Luynes (USA))
Breeder - EARL La Dariole,M Francois-Marie Cottin

SP 10/1

Daniel G Murphy
D O'Shea
loading past form
prom, 2nd on outer halfway, on terms in 3rd 2out, soon no extra, kept on one paced straight
9th
12L
silks
Concert Night (IRE) 12-1

Needle Gun (IRE) - Night Escape (IRE)(Satco (FR))
Breeder - Louis Hill

SP 5/1

Louis Hill
P A King
loading past form
mid-div, 8th halfway, mistake 3out, no extra in 7th before 2out, kept on one paced behind
10th
4L
silks
Big Jack Behan (IRE) 11-10

Brian Boru (GB) - Pint Of Port (IRE)(Anshan)
Breeder - K Leavy

SP 10/1

Sean F Gallagher
E Cronin
loading past form
lead until headed before 5th, 5th halfway, ridden and weakened before 5out, behind before 3out, no extra from 2out
p.u.
silks
Victoryrowe (IRE) 12-1

Vinnie Roe (IRE) - Snipe Victory (IRE)(Old Vic)
Breeder - Patrick J Corbet

SP 3/1

James M Barrett
R Deegan
loading past form
mid-div, 6th on inner halfway, ridden and weakened to 9th before 3out, soon no extra, pulled up before 2out
Off 3.30
Time 6m. 9.00 secs

THE IRISH TIMES