Header
Text here
Going - Chase: soft. Hurdle: soft, soft to heavy in places. Fine

Jackpot Not Won.Pool €4,697.25 carried forward to Dundalk on Mon, 1st Jan. Placepot Pool - €22,915.34 Winning Units - 251.43 Dividend - €63.70. Pick Six Not Won.Pool €45,020.37 carried forward to Dundalk on Mon, 1st Jan.

1st
silks
Real Steel (FR) 4, b g 11-2 (Sullivan Bloodstock Limited)
(3:56.3 19.62 secs faster on today's going )
Loup Breton (IRE) - Kalimina (FR)(Monsun (GER))
Breeder - E A R L Haras De Plasence & Mme Valerie Saint Palais

(Morning price: 8/11 4/5 10/11 1/1 11/10 10/11 5/6 4/5 8/11 8/13)
SP 8/13fav

Tote Win €1.50 Place €1.02
loading past form
prominent, disputed 3rd after 4th, led after 3 out on inner, joined 2 out, soon led again, pushed out to assert run-in, stayed on well
2nd
4.5L
silks
Daly Tiger (FR) 4, b g 11-7 (Gigginstown House Stud)
(3:57.3)
Tiger Groom (GB) - Reine Tresor (FR)(Saint Cyrien (FR))
Breeder - M Claude Menard

(Morning price: 13/8 6/4 5/4 11/8 6/4)
(Ring price: 11/4 3/1) SP 3/1

Place €1.60
loading past form
prominent, soon 2nd, on terms 2 out, soon headed and kept on without matching winner
3rd
16L
silks
Stacks Mountain (GB) 4, b g 11-2 (John Patrick Byrne)
(4:00.4)
Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) - Well Maid (GB)(Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
Breeder - Brian & Gwen Griffiths

(Morning price: 22/1 25/1 33/1 40/1)
SP 25/1

loading past form
soon tracked leaders, 5th after 4th, mistake 4 out, no extra in 3rd and kept on same pace from 2 out
4th
0.5L
silks
Chesterfield King (IRE) 4, b g 11-2 (Aidan Glynn)
(4:00.5)
Kalanisi (IRE) - Honours Graduate (IRE)(Presenting (GB))
Breeder - Margaret Glynn

(Morning price: 50/1 33/1 40/1 50/1 66/1 50/1)
SP 33/1

loading past form
soon tracked leaders, 6th after 4th, mistake 4 out, no extra and not fluent 2 out, one pace
5th
12L
silks
Misty Millie (IRE) 4, b f 11-0 (Michael Frances O'Neill)
(4:02.9) ts3
Dylan Thomas (IRE) - Mystic Mile (IRE)(Sadler's Wells (USA))
Breeder - Desert Star Phoenix Jvc

(Morning price: 100/1 125/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
mid-division early, 7th after 4th, moderate 6th approaching 3 out, no extra and mistake 2 out, one pace
6th
2.25L
silks
Killasser Boy (GB) 4, b g 11-2 (G Blake)
(4:03.4)
Authorized (IRE) - Tidal (GB)(Bin Ajwaad (IRE))
Breeder - Mr & Mrs J Quinn

(Morning price: 40/1 25/1 20/1)
(Ring price: 20/1 18/1 16/1) SP 16/1

loading past form
soon led, ran slightly off bend after 4th, headed after 3 out, no extra from before next, mistake last, one pace
7th
nk
silks
Owenacurra Lass (IRE) 4, b m 10-2 (David Needham)
(4:03.4)
Gold Well (GB) - Jolie Landaise (FR)(Beaudelaire (USA))
Breeder - Sean Gorman

(Morning price: 200/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
mid-division early, moderate 9th approaching 3 out, kept on same pace
8th
6L
silks
Commandant (IRE) 4, br g 11-2 (Gigginstown House Stud)
(4:04.7)
Presenting (GB) - Miss Nomer (IRE)(Overbury (IRE))
Breeder - Mrs E J O'Grady

(Morning price: 50/1 66/1)
(Ring price: 50/1 66/1) SP 66/1

loading past form
mid-division early, 8th after 4th, moderate 7th approaching 3 out, kept on same pace
9th
nk
silks
Giveittomestraight (IRE) 4, b g 11-2 (John P McManus)
(4:04.7)
Baltic King (GB) - Spartan Girl (IRE)(Ela-Mana-Mou)
Breeder - Mr Eugene Matthews

(Morning price: 100/1 80/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
held up, 11th after 4th, moderate 8th approaching 3 out, kept on same pace
10th
8L
silks
Granny Maura (IRE) 4, br f 10-9 (Philip G Purcell)
(4:06.3)
Scorpion (IRE) - Corrieann (IRE)(Anshan)
Breeder - Mrs Elizabeth O'Leary

(Morning price: 200/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
held up, not fluent 3rd, 15th after 4th, no danger when not fluent 2 out, one pace
11th
1.75L
silks
Present'n'correct (IRE) 4, b g 11-2 (E A P Scouller)
(4:06.7)
Presenting (GB) - Cut 'N' Run (IRE)(Mister Mat (FR))
Breeder - Mr E A P Scouller

(Morning price: 25/1 33/1 28/1 33/1)
SP 40/1

loading past form
held up, 14th after 4th, one pace from before 3 out
12th
3.5L
silks
Backintheboom (IRE) 4, b g 10-9 (Oliver Barden)
(4:07.4) ts3
Court Cave (IRE) - Glen's Magic (IRE)(Jurado (USA))
Breeder - Stephanie & Andrew Warren

(Morning price: 200/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
held up, 13th after 4th, one pace from before 3 out
13th
21L
silks
Montauk Flyer (IRE) 4, br g 11-2 (JRM Racing Syndicate)
(4:11.7)
Arakan (USA) - Talbot's Inch (IRE)(Beneficial (GB))
Breeder - Mrs C M Hurley

(Morning price: 200/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
held up, 16th after 4th, mistake 5th, soon no danger
14th
5.5L
silks
Coldamour (IRE) 4, b f 11-0 (Patrick K McCarthy)
(4:12.9)
Azamour (IRE) - Col de Voza (USA)(Mr Greeley (USA))
Breeder - M Ryan

(Morning price: 40/1)
(Ring price: 33/1 28/1 25/1) SP 25/1

loading past form
held up, not fluent 1st, 10th after 4th, no extra from before 3 out
15th
4.5L
silks
Devine Star (IRE) 4, b f 10-2 (Pauric Joseph Conlon)
(4:13.8)
Westerner (GB) - Valleyboggan (IRE)(Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
Breeder - Pauric Conlon

(Morning price: 200/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
held up, 12th after 3rd, no extra from before 3 out
16th
36L
silks
One In All In (IRE) 4, br g 11-2 (C Jones)
(4:21.0)
Lawman (FR) - Albaiyda (IRE)(Brief Truce (USA))
Breeder - Peter Jones and G G Jones

(Morning price: 33/1 40/1)
(Ring price: 33/1 40/1 50/1) SP 50/1

loading past form
tracked leaders, disputed 3rd after 4th, mistake 4 out, weakened quickly approaching next, tailed off
p.u.
silks
Champagne Paddy (IRE) 4, b g 11-4 (Pat Tennyson)

Doyen (IRE) - Shampooed (IRE)(Law Society (USA))
Breeder - J P Tennyson

(Morning price: 11/2 5/1 9/2 5/1 11/2 9/2)
(Ring price: 6/1 7/1) SP 7/1

loading past form
prominent, pulled up quickly after 1st
p.u.
silks
Harbenali (IRE) 4, b f 10-2 (Philomena McGrath)

Milan (GB) - Fillmein (IRE)(Gone Fishin)
Breeder - Thomas Fahey

(Morning price: 200/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
held up, not fluent jumping, behind and jumped left 4 out, soon pulled up
Off 1.56
Time 3m. 56.30 secs, which is 19.62 secs faster than the course average on today's going
CSF €2.64.
Tote Exacta €3.90.
Tote Trifecta €27.70.

Non runners El Mono Verde , Atlantic Jet , D'bru Na Boinne (FR)
2016 Riven Light 4 11-7 R Walsh 2/7Fav (W P Mullins)
2015 Petit Mouchoir 4 11-7 B J Cooper 1/5Fav (W P Mullins)
2014 Max Dynamite 4 11-7 R Walsh 5/4Fav (W P Mullins)
2013 Lucky Bridle 4 11-7 R Walsh 1/1Fav (W P Mullins)
2012 Ally Cascade 4 11-7 D N Russell 2/5Fav (Noel Meade)

THE IRISH TIMES