Going - Good/Firm. 

1st
silks
Micks Lad (IRE) 11-9

Beneficial (GB) - Floreen (IRE)(Shardari)
Breeder - Michael Ennis

SP 6/4fav

Michael Goff
H D Dunne
loading past form
rear, 6th after a mile, progress to 3rd 8th, 2nd 4out and challenged 3out, lead going best 2out, 2 1/2l advantage and good jump last, stayed on well
2nd
3.5L
silks
Dye Of A Needle (IRE) 11-4

Lakeshore Road (USA) - Laskine (IRE)(Charnwood Forest (IRE))
Breeder - Liam Walsh

SP 10/1

Michael Goldsmith
J P O'Rourke
loading past form
rear, last frm 3rd until 5th before 4out, progress in 3rd before 3out and went 2nd before last, no danger to winner
3rd
2L
silks
Pull The Chord (IRE) 11-9

St Jovite (USA) - Gold Chord (IRE)(Accordion)
Breeder - Mrs Rosemary Ross

SP 5/1

Paul Power
Paul Power
loading past form
rear mid-division, 5th after a mile and last before 4out, sl progress 3out and stayed on before last where landed fair 3rd, no extra
4th
4L
silks
Native Robin (IRE) 11-9

Robin Des Pres (FR) - Homebird (IRE)(Be My Native (USA))
Breeder - Barry O'Connor

SP 6/1

A J Kennedy
R J Kiely
loading past form
lead, 2l advantage halfway, joined 3out, headed before 2out and no extra in 3rd before last, weakened
5th
4L
silks
Namako (FR) 11-9

Ballingarry (IRE) - Rose Des Sables (FR)(Mansonnien (FR))
Breeder - M Jean-Pascal Liberge & M Jean-Charles

SP 5/2

Sean Thomas Doyle
R James
loading past form
tacked leader in 2nd until 3rd frm 7th, 4th frm 4out and ridden in 4th before 3out, weakened 2out.
6th
1L
silks
Max O (IRE) 11-9

Brian Boru (GB) - Myglass (IRE)(Strong Gale)
Breeder - Nicky Sullivan

SP 5/1

Denis Paul Murphy
D L Queally
loading past form
chased leaders in 3rd until 2nd frm 7th, 3rd and mistake 4out weakened after 3out, moderate 5th and mistake last
r.o.
silks
Red Red Rover (IRE) 11-4

Royal Anthem (USA) - Ithastobedone (IRE)(Be My Native (USA))
Breeder - Sean Behan

SP 8/1

Michael John Murphy
S E O'Rourke
loading past form
rear, 6th when ran on before 3rd
Off 1.30
Time 6m. 31.00 secs

THE IRISH TIMES