Going - Yielding. 

1st
silks
Tribesmans Glory (IRE) 11-11

Jeremy (USA) - Benecash (IRE)(Beneficial (GB))
Breeder - Gregory Rossiter

SP 5/1

Michael Goff
S Fitzgerald
loading past form
mid-div until left lead 6th, lead 5out and 1L advantage 3out, lead last, went on early run-in and all out late to hold off 2nd
2nd
0.5L
silks
Northern Bound (IRE) 11-11

Fruits of Love (USA) - Noble Choice (GB)(Dahar (USA))
Breeder - Patrick O'Reilly

SP 5/1

Graham McKeever
R P Quinlan
loading past form
towards rear, 11th halfway, 8th 5out and clsr 3out, trvl well to go 2nd before last, kept on well late, just failed
3rd
3L
silks
Golden Taipan (IRE) 11-11

Golden Lariat (USA) - Rose Of Taipan (IRE)(Taipan (IRE))
Breeder - Mr D. Farrell

SP 6/1

Sean Thomas Doyle
H D Dunne
loading past form
towards rear, 6th 5out, 7th 3out and hdwy chased leaders 3rd before last, kept on well run-in
4th
2.5L
silks
Whatsmeanttobe (GB) 11-11

Fair Mix (IRE) - Its Meant To Be (GB)(Gunner B)
Breeder - Shade Oak Stud

SP 5/1

Denis Paul Murphy
J P O'Rourke
loading past form
always towards rear, 9th 3out, kept on well from 2out, never nearer
5th
14L
silks
Bathiva (FR) 11-11

Spanish Moon (USA) - Thithia (FR)(Medaaly (GB))
Breeder - E.A.R.L. Societe Entrainement Le Clerc

SP 3/1fav

Peter Fahey
R Deegan
loading past form
mid-div, 6th halfway, 4th 5out and close en 3out, trvl well after 2out but soon no extra, kept on one paced
6th
0.5L
silks
Presenting Sun (IRE) 11-11

Presenting (GB) - Sunwake (GER)(Tiger Hill (IRE))
Breeder - M Mahon

SP 4/1

Donnchadh Doyle
R James
loading past form
always prominent, 2nd 5out, 1L 2nd 3out, weakened before last, kept on one paced
7th
12L
silks
Lake Tekapo (IRE) 11-6

Arcadio (GER) - Knockara One (IRE)(Snurge)
Breeder - G Durrheim and Maria Mulcahy Durrheim

SP 8/1

Gillian Callaghan
L O'Carroll
loading past form
mid-div, mistake 6out, 5th 5out and 6th 3out, under pressure 2out, and no extra before last
8th
Dist
silks
Eclat Des Bieffes (FR) 11-11

Enrique (GB) - Poliada (IRE)(Poliglote (FR))
Breeder - Marc Bridoux

SP 4/1

Colin Bowe
B O'Neill
loading past form
always prominent, 3rd 5out, every chance 3rd 3out, soon weakened and mistake 2out, kept on behind
fell
silks
Mounthill (IRE) 11-11

Mahler (GB) - Laurelhill Daisy (IRE)(Zagreb (USA))
Breeder - Joseph Kent

SP 5/1

S R B Crawford
B G Crawford
loading past form
always prominent, lead when fell 6th
p.u.
silks
Ballyearl (IRE) 11-11

Yeats (IRE) - Tetou (IRE)(Peintre Celebre (USA))
Breeder - Mr J P Dwan

SP 5/1

Jamie A Sloan
N McParlan
loading past form
mid-div, 7th 5out, no impr 3out and mistake next, pulled up before last
p.u.
silks
Dor (FR) 11-11

Great Journey (JPN) - Arlena (FR)
Breeder - E A R L Elevage De La Corbeillere

SP 8/1

Patrick Eugene Turley
D G Lavery
loading past form
mid-div, 7th halfway and 9th 5out, 8th 3out and weakened next, pulled up before last
p.u.
silks
Oscar Wilde (IRE) 11-11

Oscar (IRE) - Deep Supreme (IRE)(Supreme Leader)
Breeder - Mr K. D. Cotter

SP 4/1

Warren Ewing
M J O'Hare
loading past form
mid-div, mistake 5th, 10th 5out, weakened 3out and pulled up before last
Off 2.00
Time 6m. 41.00 secs

THE IRISH TIMES