icon
Header
Text here
Header
Text here
Cheltenham
Tue 15th Mar
1
-111
Blue Lord (FR) 7,b g 11-4

Blue Bresil (FR)-Lorette(Cachet Noir)

ts4(38) d3 (Simon Munir & Isaac Souede)
Rated 158

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Blue Lord (FR) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Gabynako (FR)1
13th Jan 2021 Naas(2m 4f , Hurdle, Heavy) Blue Lord (FR) 2nd (4/1 11-12) P Townend 2.25L in front of Gabynako (FR) 3rd (13/2 11-12 Rated 132) J M Moore (7 ran)
sp
Saint Sam (FR)1
5th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Novice Chase, Yielding) Blue Lord (FR) 1st (5/2 11-12) P Townend 4.25L in front of Saint Sam (FR) 3rd (4/1 11-10) Rachael Blackmore (6 ran)
sp
Riviere D'etel (FR)1
5th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Novice Chase, Yielding) Blue Lord (FR) 1st (5/2 11-12) P Townend .50L in front of Riviere D'etel (FR) 2nd (2/1Fav 11-3) J W Kennedy (6 ran)
sp
Haut En Couleurs (FR)1
5th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Novice Chase, Yielding) Blue Lord (FR) 1st (5/2 11-12) P Townend Haut En Couleurs (FR) fell (10/3 11-10) B J Cooper (6 ran)
sp
2
1113
Brave Seasca (FR) 7,bl g 11-4

Brave Mansonnien (FR)-Miss Laveron(Laveron)

(31) d3 (Brooks & Taylor Families)
Rated 146

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Brave Seasca (FR) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Edwardstone (GB)1
12th Feb 2022 Warwick(2m 54yds, Chase, Good to Soft) Edwardstone (GB) 1st (10/11Fav 11-5 Rated 159) Tom Cannon 5.75L in front of Brave Seasca (FR) 3rd (9/2 11-0 Rated 145) G Sheehan (4 ran)
sp
Red Rookie (GB)2
17th Dec 2021 Ascot(2m 167yds, Hcap Chase, Good to Soft-Soft in places) Brave Seasca (FR) 1st (7/2 11-0 Rated 121) G Sheehan Red Rookie (GB) unseated rider (2/1Fav 11-5 Rated 133) Tom Bellamy (8 ran)
sp
3rd Nov 2021 Chepstow(2m 11yds, Hcap Chase, Chase: Good to Soft-Soft in places; Hurdle: Soft) Red Rookie (GB) 2nd (5/1 11-0 Rated 127) Tom Bellamy 32.00L in front of Brave Seasca (FR) 6th (14/1 10-10 Rated 123) G Sheehan (13 ran)
sp
3
-231
Coeur Sublime (IRE) 7,b g 11-4

Elusive Pimpernel (USA)-Love Knot(Lomitas)

ts5(47) d3 (C Jones)
Rated 150

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Coeur Sublime (IRE) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Riviere D'etel (FR)1
26th Dec 2021 Leopardstown(2m 1f , Novice Chase, Soft (Yielding in places on Chase course)) Riviere D'etel (FR) 2nd (5/4 11-1) J W Kennedy 14.00L in front of Coeur Sublime (IRE) 3rd (10/1 12-0) K M Donoghue (6 ran)
sp
4
1111
Edwardstone (GB) 8,b g 11-4

Kayf Tara (GB)-Nothingtoloose(Luso)

(31) d4 (Robert Abrey & Ian Thurtle)
Rated 159

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Edwardstone (GB) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Brave Seasca (FR)1
12th Feb 2022 Warwick(2m 54yds, Chase, Good to Soft) Edwardstone (GB) 1st (10/11Fav 11-5 Rated 159) Tom Cannon 5.75L in front of Brave Seasca (FR) 3rd (9/2 11-0 Rated 145) G Sheehan (4 ran)
sp
War Lord (GER)2
4th Dec 2021 Sandown(1m 7f 119yds, Chase, Good to Soft (Soft in places)) Edwardstone (GB) 1st (3/1 11-2 Rated 149) Tom Cannon 16.00L in front of War Lord (GER) 2nd (10/1 11-2 Rated 146) Brendan Powell (7 ran)
sp
9th Apr 2021 Aintree(2m 4f , Hcap Hurdle, Good to Soft (Good in places)) Edwardstone (GB) 3rd (7/1 11-11 Rated 149) Tom Cannon 3.50L in front of War Lord (GER) 7th (40/1 10-12 Rated 136) Jonjo O'Neill Jr (22 ran)
sp
5
2123
Gabynako (FR) 7,b g 11-4

Tirwanako (FR)-Gunboatfrance(Gunboat Diplomacy)

ts1(79) d1 (Mick & Molly Syndicate)
Rated 152

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Gabynako (FR) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Magic Daze (IRE)1
5th Oct 2021 Galway(2m 2f 110yds, Chase, Soft) Gabynako (FR) 2nd (9/4 12-0) D J O'Keeffe 8.00L in front of Magic Daze (IRE) 3rd (6/4Fav 11-7) R M Power (11 ran)
sp
Blue Lord (FR)1
13th Jan 2021 Naas(2m 4f , Hurdle, Heavy) Blue Lord (FR) 2nd (4/1 11-12) P Townend 2.25L in front of Gabynako (FR) 3rd (13/2 11-12 Rated 132) J M Moore (7 ran)
sp
6
3-1F
Haut En Couleurs (FR) 5,b g 11-4

Saint des Saints (FR)-Sanouva(Muhtathir)

(38) (Mrs J Donnelly)
Rated 152

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Haut En Couleurs (FR) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Blue Lord (FR)1
5th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Novice Chase, Yielding) Blue Lord (FR) 1st (5/2 11-12) P Townend Haut En Couleurs (FR) fell (10/3 11-10) B J Cooper (6 ran)
sp
Saint Sam (FR)2
5th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Novice Chase, Yielding) Saint Sam (FR) 3rd (4/1 11-10) Rachael Blackmore Haut En Couleurs (FR) fell (10/3 11-10) B J Cooper (6 ran)
sp
1st May 2021 Punchestown(2m , Hurdle, Good to Yielding, yielding in places X-country Good To Firm, firm in places) Haut En Couleurs (FR) 3rd (15/8 11-2) P Townend 5.00L in front of Saint Sam (FR) 5th (11/1 11-2 Rated 143) D E Mullins (9 ran)
sp
Riviere D'etel (FR)1
5th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Novice Chase, Yielding) Riviere D'etel (FR) 2nd (2/1Fav 11-3) J W Kennedy Haut En Couleurs (FR) fell (10/3 11-10) B J Cooper (6 ran)
sp
7
-2U1
Red Rookie (GB) 7,ch g 11-4

Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Auction Belle(Auction House)

(70) d3 (The Hawk Inn Syndicate 3)
Rated 138

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Red Rookie (GB) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Brave Seasca (FR)2
17th Dec 2021 Ascot(2m 167yds, Hcap Chase, Good to Soft-Soft in places) Brave Seasca (FR) 1st (7/2 11-0 Rated 121) G Sheehan Red Rookie (GB) unseated rider (2/1Fav 11-5 Rated 133) Tom Bellamy (8 ran)
sp
3rd Nov 2021 Chepstow(2m 11yds, Hcap Chase, Chase: Good to Soft-Soft in places; Hurdle: Soft) Red Rookie (GB) 2nd (5/1 11-0 Rated 127) Tom Bellamy 32.00L in front of Brave Seasca (FR) 6th (14/1 10-10 Rated 123) G Sheehan (13 ran)
sp
8
5-13
Saint Sam (FR) 5,b g 11-4

Saint des Saints (FR)-Ladeka(Linda's Lad)

hd3(38) (Edward Ware)
Rated 153

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Saint Sam (FR) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Blue Lord (FR)1
5th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Novice Chase, Yielding) Blue Lord (FR) 1st (5/2 11-12) P Townend 4.25L in front of Saint Sam (FR) 3rd (4/1 11-10) Rachael Blackmore (6 ran)
sp
Riviere D'etel (FR)2
5th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Novice Chase, Yielding) Riviere D'etel (FR) 2nd (2/1Fav 11-3) J W Kennedy 3.75L in front of Saint Sam (FR) 3rd (4/1 11-10) Rachael Blackmore (6 ran)
sp
16th Mar 2021 Cheltenham(2m 87yds, Hcap Hurdle, Good to Soft (Soft in places)) Saint Sam (FR) 2nd (9/2Fav 11-8 Rated 139) P Townend 4.75L in front of Riviere D'etel (FR) 7th (7/1 11-3 Rated 134) J W Kennedy (22 ran)
sp
Haut En Couleurs (FR)2
5th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Novice Chase, Yielding) Saint Sam (FR) 3rd (4/1 11-10) Rachael Blackmore Haut En Couleurs (FR) fell (10/3 11-10) B J Cooper (6 ran)
sp
1st May 2021 Punchestown(2m , Hurdle, Good to Yielding, yielding in places X-country Good To Firm, firm in places) Haut En Couleurs (FR) 3rd (15/8 11-2) P Townend 5.00L in front of Saint Sam (FR) 5th (11/1 11-2 Rated 143) D E Mullins (9 ran)
sp
9
1121
War Lord (GER) 7,gr g 11-4

Jukebox Jury (IRE)-Westalin(Sternkanig)

(51) d5 (The Wychwood Partnership)
Rated 149

Head to Head

In the last 3 years War Lord (GER) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Edwardstone (GB)2
4th Dec 2021 Sandown(1m 7f 119yds, Chase, Good to Soft (Soft in places)) Edwardstone (GB) 1st (3/1 11-2 Rated 149) Tom Cannon 16.00L in front of War Lord (GER) 2nd (10/1 11-2 Rated 146) Brendan Powell (7 ran)
sp
9th Apr 2021 Aintree(2m 4f , Hcap Hurdle, Good to Soft (Good in places)) Edwardstone (GB) 3rd (7/1 11-11 Rated 149) Tom Cannon 3.50L in front of War Lord (GER) 7th (40/1 10-12 Rated 136) Jonjo O'Neill Jr (22 ran)
sp
10
-313
Magic Daze (IRE) 6,b m 10-11

Doyen (IRE)-Magic Maze(Gamut)

(100) d1 (Robcour)
Rated 138

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Magic Daze (IRE) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Gabynako (FR)1
5th Oct 2021 Galway(2m 2f 110yds, Chase, Soft) Gabynako (FR) 2nd (9/4 12-0) D J O'Keeffe 8.00L in front of Magic Daze (IRE) 3rd (6/4Fav 11-7) R M Power (11 ran)
sp
11
1122
Riviere D'etel (FR) 5,gr f 10-11

Martaline (GB)-Angesse(Indian River)

(38) d2 (Bective Stud)
Rated 150

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Riviere Detel (FR) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Coeur Sublime (IRE)1
26th Dec 2021 Leopardstown(2m 1f , Novice Chase, Soft (Yielding in places on Chase course)) Riviere D'etel (FR) 2nd (5/4 11-1) J W Kennedy 14.00L in front of Coeur Sublime (IRE) 3rd (10/1 12-0) K M Donoghue (6 ran)
sp
Blue Lord (FR)1
5th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Novice Chase, Yielding) Blue Lord (FR) 1st (5/2 11-12) P Townend .50L in front of Riviere D'etel (FR) 2nd (2/1Fav 11-3) J W Kennedy (6 ran)
sp
Saint Sam (FR)2
5th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Novice Chase, Yielding) Riviere D'etel (FR) 2nd (2/1Fav 11-3) J W Kennedy 3.75L in front of Saint Sam (FR) 3rd (4/1 11-10) Rachael Blackmore (6 ran)
sp
16th Mar 2021 Cheltenham(2m 87yds, Hcap Hurdle, Good to Soft (Soft in places)) Saint Sam (FR) 2nd (9/2Fav 11-8 Rated 139) P Townend 4.75L in front of Riviere D'etel (FR) 7th (7/1 11-3 Rated 134) J W Kennedy (22 ran)
sp
Haut En Couleurs (FR)1
5th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Novice Chase, Yielding) Riviere D'etel (FR) 2nd (2/1Fav 11-3) J W Kennedy Haut En Couleurs (FR) fell (10/3 11-10) B J Cooper (6 ran)
sp

Previous Winners of this Race by Year

2021 Shishkin 7 11-4 N de Boinville 4/9Fav (Nicky Henderson)
2020 Put The Kettle On 6 10-11 Aidan Coleman 16/1 (Henry De Bromhead)
2019 Duc Des Genievres 6 11-4 P Townend 5/1 (W P Mullins)
2018 Footpad 6 11-4 R Walsh 5/6Fav (W P Mullins)
2017 Altior 7 11-4 N de Boinville 1/4Fav (Nicky Henderson)
2016 Douvan 6 11-4 R Walsh 1/4Fav (W P Mullins)
2015 Un De Sceaux 7 11-4 R Walsh 4/6Fav (W P Mullins)
2014 Western Warhorse 6 11-4 T Scudamore 33/1 (David Pipe)
2013 Simonsig 7 11-7 B J Geraghty 8/15Fav (Nicky Henderson)
2012 Sprinter Sacre 6 11-7 B J Geraghty 8/11Fav (Nicky Henderson)
2011 Captain Chris 7 11-7 R Johnson 6/1 (Philip Hobbs)
2010 Sizing Europe 8 11-7 A E Lynch 6/1 (Henry De Bromhead)
2009 Forpadydeplasterer 7 11-7 B J Geraghty 8/1 (Thomas Cooper)
2008 Tidal Bay 7 11-7 Denis O'Regan 6/1 (J Howard Johnson)
2007 My Way de Solzen 7 11-7 R Thornton 7/2 (Alan King)
2006 Voy Por Ustedes 5 11-2 R Thornton 15/2 (Alan King)
2005 Contraband 7 11-7 T J Murphy 7/1 (M C Pipe)
2004 Well Chief 5 11-3 A P McCoy 9/1 (M C Pipe)
2003 Azertyuiop 6 11-8 R Walsh 5/4Fav (Paul Nicholls)
2002 Moscow Flyer 8 11-8 B J Geraghty 11/2 (Mrs John Harrington)
2001 Abandoned
2000 Tiutchev 7 11-8 M A Fitzgerald 8/1 (Nicky Henderson)
1999 Flagship Uberalles 5 11-0 J Tizzard 11/1 (Paul Nicholls)
1998 Champleve 5 11-0 A P McCoy 13/2 (M C Pipe)
1997 Or Royal 6 11-8 A P McCoy 11/2 (M C Pipe)
1996 Ventana Canyon 7 11-8 R Dunwoody 7/1 (E J O'Grady)
1995 Klairon Davis 6 11-8 F Woods 7/2Fav (A L T Moore)
1994 Nakir 6 11-8 J Osborne 9/1 (S Christian)
1993 Travado 7 11-8 J Osborne 5/1 (Nicky Henderson)
1992 Young Pokey 7 11-8 JOsborne 4/1 (O Sherwood)
1991 Remittance Man 7 11-8 RDunwoody 85/40Fav (Nicky Henderson)
1990 Comandante 8 11-8 Peter Hobbs 9/2 (J T Gifford)

Previous Winners of this Race by Trainer (Since 1990)

Wins
Trainer
Winning Horses
7
Nicky Henderson
2021 - Shishkin(4/9Fav), 2017 - Altior(1/4Fav), 2013 - Simonsig(8/15Fav), 2012 - Sprinter Sacre(8/11Fav), 2000 - Tiutchev(8/1), 1993 - Travado(5/1), 1991 - Remittance Man(85/40Fav)
4
M C Pipe
2005 - Contraband(7/1), 2004 - Well Chief(9/1), 1998 - Champleve(13/2), 1997 - Or Royal(11/2)
4
W P Mullins
2019 - Duc Des Genievres(5/1), 2018 - Footpad(5/6Fav), 2016 - Douvan(1/4Fav), 2015 - Un De Sceaux(4/6Fav)
2
Alan King
2007 - My Way de Solzen(7/2), 2006 - Voy Por Ustedes(15/2)
2
Henry De Bromhead
2020 - Put The Kettle On(16/1), 2010 - Sizing Europe(6/1)
2
Paul Nicholls
2003 - Azertyuiop(5/4Fav), 1999 - Flagship Uberalles(11/1)
1
A L T Moore
1995 - Klairon Davis(7/2Fav)
1
David Pipe
2014 - Western Warhorse(33/1)
1
E J O'Grady
1996 - Ventana Canyon(7/1)
1
J Howard Johnson
2008 - Tidal Bay(6/1)
1
J T Gifford
1990 - Comandante(9/2)
1
Mrs John Harrington
2002 - Moscow Flyer(11/2)
1
O Sherwood
1992 - Young Pokey(4/1)
1
Philip Hobbs
2011 - Captain Chris(6/1)
1
S Christian
1994 - Nakir(9/1)
1
Thomas Cooper
2009 - Forpadydeplasterer(8/1)

Previous Winners of this Race by Jockey (Since 1990)

Wins
Jockey
Winning Horses
4
B J Geraghty
2013 - Simonsig(8/15Fav), 2012 - Sprinter Sacre(8/11Fav), 2009 - Forpadydeplasterer(8/1), 2002 - Moscow Flyer(11/2)
4
R Walsh
2018 - Footpad(5/6Fav), 2016 - Douvan(1/4Fav), 2015 - Un De Sceaux(4/6Fav), 2003 - Azertyuiop(5/4Fav)
3
A P McCoy
2004 - Well Chief(9/1), 1998 - Champleve(13/2), 1997 - Or Royal(11/2)
3
JOsborne
1994 - Nakir(9/1), 1993 - Travado(5/1), 1992 - Young Pokey(4/1)
2
N de Boinville
2021 - Shishkin(4/9Fav), 2017 - Altior(1/4Fav)
2
R Thornton
2007 - My Way de Solzen(7/2), 2006 - Voy Por Ustedes(15/2)
2
RDunwoody
1996 - Ventana Canyon(7/1), 1991 - Remittance Man(85/40Fav)
1
A E Lynch
2010 - Sizing Europe(6/1)
1
Aidan Coleman
2020 - Put The Kettle On(16/1)
1
Denis O'Regan
2008 - Tidal Bay(6/1)
1
F Woods
1995 - Klairon Davis(7/2Fav)
1
J Tizzard
1999 - Flagship Uberalles(11/1)
1
M A Fitzgerald
2000 - Tiutchev(8/1)
1
P Townend
2019 - Duc Des Genievres(5/1)
1
Peter Hobbs
1990 - Comandante(9/2)
1
R Johnson
2011 - Captain Chris(6/1)
1
T J Murphy
2005 - Contraband(7/1)
1
T Scudamore
2014 - Western Warhorse(33/1)

Previous Winners of this Race by Age

Wins
Age
Winning Horses
14
7yo
2021 - Shishkin(4/9Fav), 2017 - Altior(1/4Fav), 2015 - Un De Sceaux(4/6Fav), 2013 - Simonsig(8/15Fav), 2011 - Captain Chris(6/1), 2009 - Forpadydeplasterer(8/1), 2008 - Tidal Bay(6/1), 2007 - My Way de Solzen(7/2), 2005 - Contraband(7/1), 2000 - Tiutchev(8/1), 1996 - Ventana Canyon(7/1), 1993 - Travado(5/1), 1992 - Young Pokey(4/1), 1991 - Remittance Man(85/40Fav)
10
6yo
2020 - Put The Kettle On(16/1), 2019 - Duc Des Genievres(5/1), 2018 - Footpad(5/6Fav), 2016 - Douvan(1/4Fav), 2014 - Western Warhorse(33/1), 2012 - Sprinter Sacre(8/11Fav), 2003 - Azertyuiop(5/4Fav), 1997 - Or Royal(11/2), 1995 - Klairon Davis(7/2Fav), 1994 - Nakir(9/1)
4
5yo
2006 - Voy Por Ustedes(15/2), 2004 - Well Chief(9/1), 1999 - Flagship Uberalles(11/1), 1998 - Champleve(13/2)
3
8yo
2010 - Sizing Europe(6/1), 2002 - Moscow Flyer(11/2), 1990 - Comandante(9/2)

Previous Winners of this Race by Sire (Since 1990)

Wins
Sire
Winning Horses
2
Kendor (FR)
1998 - Champleve(13/2), 1997 - Or Royal(11/2)
2
Moscow Society (USA)
2009 - Forpadydeplasterer(8/1), 2002 - Moscow Flyer(11/2)
1
Accordion
1999 - Flagship Uberalles(11/1)
1
Assessor (IRE)
2007 - My Way de Solzen(7/2)
1
Baby Turk
2003 - Azertyuiop(5/4Fav)
1
Buck's Boum (FR)
2019 - Duc Des Genievres(5/1)
1
Candy Cane
1990 - Comandante(9/2)
1
Creachadoir (IRE)
2018 - Footpad(5/6Fav)
1
Denham Red (FR)
2015 - Un De Sceaux(4/6Fav)
1
Fair Mix (IRE)
2013 - Simonsig(8/15Fav)
1
Flemensfirth (USA)
2008 - Tidal Bay(6/1)
1
High Chaparral (IRE)
2017 - Altior(1/4Fav)
1
King's Theatre (IRE)
2011 - Captain Chris(6/1)
1
Network (GER)
2012 - Sprinter Sacre(8/11Fav)
1
Night Shift (USA)
2004 - Well Chief(9/1)
1
Nikos
1994 - Nakir(9/1)
1
Pistolet Bleu (IRE)
2010 - Sizing Europe(6/1)
1
Prince Regent (FR)
1991 - Remittance Man(85/40Fav)
1
Red Ransom (USA)
2005 - Contraband(7/1)
1
Rose Laurel
1995 - Klairon Davis(7/2Fav)
1
Sholokhov (IRE)
2021 - Shishkin(4/9Fav)
1
Soviet Star (USA)
2000 - Tiutchev(8/1)
1
Stowaway (GB)
2020 - Put The Kettle On(16/1)
1
Strong Gale
1993 - Travado(5/1)
1
Un Desperado (FR)
1996 - Ventana Canyon(7/1)
1
Uncle Pokey
1992 - Young Pokey(4/1)
1
Villez (USA)
2006 - Voy Por Ustedes(15/2)
1
Walk In The Park (IRE)
2016 - Douvan(1/4Fav)
1
Westerner (GB)
2014 - Western Warhorse(33/1)

First Time - Tonguestrap Gabynako» Full list of First Time Gear

Probable SP 5/2 Edwardstone, 3/1 Blue Lord, 4/1 Riviere D'etel, 7/1 Haut En Couleurs, 8/1 Saint Sam, 14/1 Coeur Sublime, Magic Daze, 20/1 Gabynako, 25/1 Brave Seasca, 33/1 War Lord, 66/1 Red Rookie.

Symbols Explained

ts2 Tongue Strap vs2 Visor hd2 Hood es2 Eye Shield ec2 Eye Cover cp2 Cheekpiece bl2 Blinkers tt2 Tongue Tie cd2 Course and Distance Winner c2 Course Winner d2 Distance Winner bf Beaten Favourite on Last Run

The superscript number on headgear bl2 indicates number of times worn. A plus bl+ indicates more than 10 times where as red background bl1indicates first time.