IHRB announce 2020 integrity stats

Thu 22nd Apr 2021, 09:36

Paul Murtagh of IHRB
© Photo Healy Racing

The Irish Horseracing Regulatory Board announced yesterday the Integrity Racing Statistics for 2020. The statistics include stewards’ enquiries, appeals and referrals hearings, drug/alcohol testing of riders, drug testing of horses, licences, medical statistics and handicap ratings.

Many of the statistics were impacted by the Covid-19 pandemic which reduced the number of racemeetings last year. Notwithstanding this there were positive changes in some of the statistics particularly in the number of racecourse enquiries.

The main variances saw a reduction in the number of enquiries into passport irregularities and vaccination errors from 237 to 17 as there is now a requirement for vaccinations to be pre-cleared prior to the declarations.

The number of whip enquiries reduced from 379 to 213 as a result of the riders becoming more familiar with the new whip rules which were introduced in April 2019.

There was also a reduction in the number of enquiries relating to breaches of the weighing out/in rules, this is mainly being due to the 2lbs increase in the weight structure which was brought in at the resumption of racing in early June and also the introduction of 48 hour declarations.

The number of licences issued to riders reduced by 25 which was due to a reduction in the number of qualified rider permits issued.

The number of trainers’ licences remained at a similar level to 2019 while there was a reduction in the number of restricted trainers’ licences issued.

There was a reduction in the fall rate per ride in National Hunt racing to just over 4% and the injury rate per fall reduced for both National Hunt racing and for Point-to-Points.

The number of rider positive drug tests remained at two, both of which occurred prior to the cessation of racing and in both cases the substances found were metabolites of cocaine. For the sixth year in a row no rider failed an alcohol test.

There were 10 prohibited substances found in samples taken from horses in 2020 from 3,224 samples and it is expected the figure for samples taken from horses in 2021 will rise to almost 5,000. The breakdown for prohibited substances found last year were 1 x Boldenone, 4 x triamcinolone, 1 x venlafaxine, 1 x hydrochlorothiazide and 3 x dexamethasone.

Commenting on the figures Denis Egan, Chief Executive of the Irish Horseracing Regulatory Board, said: “Despite the impact of Covid there has been some very positive trends in the statistics for 2020 particularly in the reduction in the number of racecourse enquiries relating to the whip and passport and vaccination issues.

“With regard to the whip, the rate of rule breach has reduced from 0.86 breaches per meeting in 2019 to 0.64 in 2020. We have been working with the riders’ associations during the year on this and the riders deserve great credit for modifying their riding styles.

“The reduction in vaccination issues was brought about following the introduction of a new pre-declaration clearance system for vaccinations to ensure passports are in order for racedays which was developed by our IT and Veterinary teams in conjunction with Weatherbys.”

In relation to the Medical Statistics, IHRB Senior Medical Officer, Dr. Jennifer Pugh said: “Our Injury statistics for 2020 are broadly in keeping with recent years. Concussion rates were less in 2020, most likely as a result of the timing of Covid-restrictions and the cessation of racing coinciding with the driest part of the National Hunt season last Spring. Overall health and safety standards remain high and injury prevention and rehabilitation continues to be high on our agenda.”

Commenting on the Point-to-Point statistics, Paul Murtagh, Registrar of the Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee, said: “The 2019/20 Point to Point Season was cancelled by the Stewards on 2nd April 2020. The final Point to Point meetings took place on Sunday 15th March, 54 of the original 109 meetings scheduled were cancelled which in effect meant the loss of half of the entire Season. When compared with the 2018/19 Season, the number of Hunters Certificates issued declined 13%, the drop being most acute in the four-year-old sector and the number of runners declined 47% as only 346 races were held. The number of Handlers Permits issued declined by a modest 8% as most Handlers were registered when the Season was cancelled.”

1 Racecourse Stewards Enquiries

Analysis of Main Headings202020192018201720162015
Vaccinations not in order111771481408670
Nomination of Riders341111
Passport Irregularities660111242220
Late Withdrawals132921322016
Carless Riding859176716671
Whip213379213169131160
Running and Riding422737292927
Improvement in Form1188585848987
Stall Certificates483857374535
Tongue Straps1156862
Behaviour of Horse2229171578
Parade Ring Procedures816261869
Marker Poles1017611169
Starting013265221
Conduct139710111
Weighing In / Out196943714343
Failure to Weigh In486472
Total6261,056862730637582

Horse Suspensions202020192018201720162015
Running and Riding1023701
Poor Performance000000
Behaviour of Horses575120
Total1598821

Performance Warnings202020192018201720162015
001228

2 Appeals Body & Referrals Committee Hearings

202020192018201720162015
Prohibited Substances (Horses)101221753
Penalty Review Referrals231000
QR/Riders Appeals192116141718
QR/Rider Referrals1129910146
Trainers Appeals8561144
Trainers Referrals6101321114
Owner Appeals001421
Passport/ID Referrals030153
Racecourse Referrals000010
Keeper of the Match Book/Registrar Referrals2003117
Handicapping Appeals001200
Owner Referrals000200
Stable Employee Referrals400000
Totals628369756056
Number of Appeals272624312323
Division 1 (independent Chairman)4542602
Division 223212052321
Successful of Partially9169111214
successful Appeals33%61%38%35%52%61%
Number of Referrals355745443733

3 Post Race day Fines

202020192018201720162015
Omission to lodge the following:
Veterinary Certificates5165951038334
Total5165951038374

4 Drug Testing Riders

Racecourse202020192018201720162015
Number of samples taken and analysed:255317254244178168
Number of race meetings covered:233431312121
Number of positives125443

Point to Points Commenced testing in 2019202020192018201720162015
Commenced testing in 2019
Number of samples taken and analysed:2564
Number of race meetings covered:38
Number of positives10

5 Alcohol Breath Testing of Riders

Racecourse202020192018201720162015
Number of tests taken108854823777913974
Number of race meetings covered:21918181923
Number of positives000000
Point to Points Commenced testing in 2019202020192018201720162015
Number of tests taken034
Number of race meetings covered:01
Number of positives00

6 Equine Anti-Doping

202020192018201720162015
Number of Racecourse samples2,6493,0043,0343,0742,6842,629
Number of Point-to-Point samples436617616613625545
Number of Out of Competition samples139778582407231141
Totals3,2244,3994,2324,0943,5403,450
Number of positives101327555

7 Licences/Permits issued to Riders

202020192018201720162015
National Hunt124125125120101110
Flat726151495348
Apprentice565664655553
Of which first time indentured111415221816
*Qualified Riders Permit305340318309337346
Total557582558543546557

* Year ending 31st August

8 Licences issued to Trainers

202020192018201720162015
National Hunt82819793104119
Flat322530242218
Dual234239245242246236
Total348345372359372373

9 Licences issued to Restricted Trainers

(maximum number of horses allowed in training is 4)

202020192018201720162015
National Hunt105111130137157162
Flat151618161413
Dual727763667773
Total192204211219248248

10 Stable Employees

202020192018201720162015
Full time >35 hours1,7551,7761,6471,6371,5781,547
Part time < 35 hours1,6891,4761,4931,4881.5011,581
Total3,4443,2523,1403,1253,0793,128

11 Authorised Riders Agents

202020192018201720162015
Authorised Riders Agents8887910

12 Non Runners by Month

202020192018201720162015
January717055566345
February6711057645343
March58135497210773
AprilNo Racing190122149121163
MayNo Racing202242201296221
June224223215260249118
July352171171188247212
August498286263275238298
September424184227174148152
October376175206127163141
November16398149857974
December18010792989967
Total2,4131,9511,8241,7491,8631,607

13 Non Runners by Day

2020%2019%2018%2017%2016%2015%
Monday11.318710.319611.219910.717711.029412.2222
Tuesday29312.11859.521311.719211.019510.51469.1
Wednesday33013.71367.020911.51558.919210.317711.0
Thursday36215.023812.218710.324313.923512.61992.4
Friday46619.339320.234719.027715.828415.224315.1
Saturday34414.333917.432217.626415.126714.322914.3
Sunday22.435919.642224.149126.443627.132413.4438
Total1001,8241001,7491001,8631001,6071002,4131001,951

13 Non Runner Excuses

2020%2019%2018%2017%2016%2015%
Coughing2068.51588.119510.720011.419910.718411.5
Ground1,14147.366534.151728.356132.172538.957235.6
In Season1446.01377.01075.91216.91035.51056.5
Lame1616.71427.31528.31679.51839.820112.5
Off Feed1054.3753.8673.7512.9532.9382.4
Respiratory Disease421.7371.9392.1331.9291.6332.1
Sore / Stiff281.2412.1663.6452.6623.4483.0
Stone Bruise1556.41527.81528.31568.91689.01539.5
Temperature1164.81115.71246.81186.7733.9603.7
Withdrawn by Order210.9462.4653.6663.9864.6684.2
Injured311.3281.4291.6372.1382.0432.7
Other26310.935918.431117.119411.11447.71026.3
Total2,4131001,9511001,8241001,7491001,8631001,607100

14 Medical Statistics

Flat202020192018201720162015
Number of Races1,2301,2391,2341,1721,1521,113
Number of Runners15,06915,03814,03413,52912,80111,560
Number of Falls555454383835
Recordable Injuries131416141814
Fall rate per Ride0.36%0.36%0.38%0.28%0.30%0.30%
Injury rate per Fall23.67%25.90%29.6%36.8%42.1%40%
Injury rate per Ride0.09%0.09%0.11%0.10%0.14%0.12%

National Hunt202020192018201720162015
Number of Races1,2611,4241,4101,4341,4251,409
Number of Runners14,63116,46715,85916,40716,13015,487
Number of Falls589785765751714777
Recordable Injuries94118145163190175
Fall rate per Ride4.03%4.76%4.82%4.58%4.43%5.02%
Injury rate per Fall15.96%15.03%18.95%21.70%26.6%22.5%
Injury rate per Ride0.64%0.71%0.91%0.99%1.18%1.13%

Point-to-Points202020192018201720162015
Number of Races346636602649613670
Number of Runners2,8735,4505,0875,6095,4836,266
Number of Falls200645590660682756
Recordable Injuries113227484148
Fall rate per Ride6.96%11.83%11.6%11.8%12.4%12.7%
Injury rate per Fall5.50%4.96%4.58%7.3%6.01%6.35%
Injury rate per Ride0.38%0.58%0.53%0.86%0.75%0.77%

15 Weeks lost due to Injury

202020192018201720162015
Professional Riders466734641543559644
Qualified Riders110268217336261211

16 Point to Point Statistics

2019/2020
Autumn/
Spring
2018/2019
Autumn/
Spring
2017/2018
Autumn/
Spring
2016/2017
Autumn/
Spring
2015/2016
Autumn/
Spring
2014/2015
Autumn/
Spring
Meetings Sanctioned109109109113113110
Meetings Held551019410398107
Meetings Cancelled/Abandoned5481510153
Hunter Certs Issued2,4492,8372,7892,7432,7872,963
Number aged 4 years574737743685633542
Aged 59501,0201,018902830796
Aged 6452530450472517698
Aged 7159208188230305392
Aged 89897105149185179
Aged 9606593114104123
Aged 10456384617584
Aged 11446038536573
Aged 12432938373942
Aged 13101422222121
Aged 14913613117
Aged 15513515
Aged 16+001-11
Runners in Point to Point Races2,8735,4505,0875,6095,4386,266
Number of Horses taking part1,4742,2192,1522,1542,3832,365
Number of Races run(including divides)346636602649613670
Number of Divided Races193238312928

17 Handlers

2019/2020
Autumn/
Spring
2018/2019
Autumn/
Spring
2017/2018
Autumn/
Spring
2016/2017
Autumn/
Spring
2015/2016
Autumn/
Spring
Handler’s Permits574623630643667

18 Analysis of Handicap Ratings

Flat Ratings
(End of Season)
2020
No. of
Horses
2019
No. of
Horses
2018
No. of
Horses
2017
No. of
Horses
2016
No. of
Horses
2015
No. of
Horses
110+798080696966
100 ? 109150142143134137147
90 ? 99277167188188172147
80 ? 89322260275251277252
70 ? 79506412427420395370
60 ? 69537451459494467404
50 - 59483513515463426372
40 ? 49397357377375573527
39 and below159200204227--
Total2,9102,5822,6682,6212,5162,285
% of horses rated less than 6035.7%41.4%41.1%40.6%39.7%39.3%

Hurdle RatingsAs at
29/01/21
No Of
Horses
As at
31/01/20
No Of
Horses
As at
29/01/19
No Of
Horses
As at
11/01/18
No Of
Horses
As at
26/01/17
No Of
Horses
As at
25/01/16
No Of
Horses
Horses
150+242221211618
140 ? 149466454254340
130 - 139103103103728787
124 - 12910410192899273
117 ? 123160134146134139166
110 ? 116208192168170202170
103 ? 109201204223209220179
96 ? 102241205222210227210
89 - 95290278253226238258
82 ? 88294258270260281231
80 ? 81151121157178205167
Total1,8221,6821,7091,5941,750*1,599
% of horses rated 95 or less40.34%39.06%39.79%41.66%41.4%41.0%

*Note - following a review and expunction of horses by the Handicapper

Analysis of Handicap Ratings

Steeplechase RatingsAs at
29/01/21
No of Horses
As at
31/01/20
No of Horses
As at
29/01/19
No of Horses
As at
11/01/18
No of Horses
As at
26/01/17
No of Horses
As at
25/01/16
No of Horses
150+585852483841
140 ? 149535460526456
130 ? 1391008985907974
124 ? 129715967496147
117 ? 123827565957873
110 ? 1168974891039278
103 ? 109826564767474
96 ? 102936964806367
89 ? 95636065606670
82 ? 88603144455351
75 ? 81201529252229
68 ? 74565131412
60 - 67425462
Total780657694740710*674
% of horses rated 95 or less19.49%17.35%21.33%19.86%22.7%24.3%

*Note - following a review and expunction of horses by the Handicapper

19 Analysis of Race “Off Times”

Races
On Time1 Minute2 Minutes2 Minutes4 Minutes+
20202,49161.6%19.4%9.5%3.6%5.9%
20192,66356.7%21.3%11.3%5.5%5.2%
20182,64453.7%24.9%12.6%4.8%4.0%
20172,60650.6%25.0%13.6%5.1%5.7%
20162,57754.01%24.0%11.6%5.9%4.5%
20152,52256.3%22.3%11.3%5.4%4.7%

Latest News