icon
Header
Text here
Header
Text here
Punchestown
Tue 26th Apr
Good to Yielding, yielding in places X-country - Good View all races
1
p2-2
Andy Dufresne (IRE) 8,b g 11-12

Doyen (IRE)-Daytona Lily(Beneficial)

(41) c1 d1 bf (John P McManus)
Rated 157

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Andy Dufresne (IRE) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Captain Guinness (IRE)2
6th Nov 2021 Naas(2m , Chase, Yielding, Good-Yielding in places (Hurdle) & Good to Yielding (Chase); changed after Race 4 to Yielding to Soft (Hurdle) & Yielding (Chase)) Captain Guinness (IRE) 1st (6/5Fav 11-3 Rated 152) Rachael Blackmore 4.75L in front of Andy Dufresne (IRE) 2nd (9/4 11-10 Rated 149) M P Walsh (6 ran)
sp
12th Jan 2020 Punchestown(2m 65yds, Hurdle, Soft) Andy Dufresne (IRE) 1st (8/15Fav 11-2) M P Walsh .75L in front of Captain Guinness (IRE) 2nd (10/3 11-0) Rachael Blackmore (6 ran)
sp
2
-316
Captain Guinness (IRE) 7,b g 11-12

Arakan (USA)-Presenting d'Azy(Presenting)

(18) cd1 (Declan Landy)
Rated 162

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Captain Guinness (IRE) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Chacun Pour Soi (FR)2
6th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Chase, Yielding, yielding to soft in places (Yielding to Soft after R5)) Chacun Pour Soi (FR) 1st (4/7Fav 11-12 Rated 176) P Townend 16.75L in front of Captain Guinness (IRE) 3rd (6/1 11-12 Rated 160) Rachael Blackmore (5 ran)
sp
4th Dec 2021 Sandown(1m 7f 119yds, Chase, Good to Soft (Soft in places)) Captain Guinness (IRE) 3rd (10/1 11-7 Rated 153) Rachael Blackmore 28.50L in front of Chacun Pour Soi (FR) 5th (8/13Fav 11-7 Rated 176) Mr P W Mullins (5 ran)
sp
Andy Dufresne (IRE)2
6th Nov 2021 Naas(2m , Chase, Yielding, Good-Yielding in places (Hurdle) & Good to Yielding (Chase); changed after Race 4 to Yielding to Soft (Hurdle) & Yielding (Chase)) Captain Guinness (IRE) 1st (6/5Fav 11-3 Rated 152) Rachael Blackmore 4.75L in front of Andy Dufresne (IRE) 2nd (9/4 11-10 Rated 149) M P Walsh (6 ran)
sp
12th Jan 2020 Punchestown(2m 65yds, Hurdle, Soft) Andy Dufresne (IRE) 1st (8/15Fav 11-2) M P Walsh .75L in front of Captain Guinness (IRE) 2nd (10/3 11-0) Rachael Blackmore (6 ran)
sp
Energumene (FR)3
29th Apr 2021 Punchestown(2m , Novice Chase, Yielding, good to yielding in places X-country Good to Firm, firm in places) Energumene (FR) 1st (2/5Fav 11-12 Rated 163) P Townend Captain Guinness (IRE) unseated rider (11/2 11-12 Rated 152) Rachael Blackmore (4 ran)
sp
6th Feb 2021 Leopardstown(2m 1f 57yds, Novice Chase, Hurdle - Soft to Heavy Chase - Soft) Energumene (FR) 1st (5/6Fav 11-12) P Townend Captain Guinness (IRE) fell (10/1 11-12) Rachael Blackmore (9 ran)
sp
13th Jan 2021 Naas(2m , Novice Chase, Heavy) Energumene (FR) 1st (10/11Fav 11-10) P Townend 8.50L in front of Captain Guinness (IRE) 2nd (7/4 11-10) Rachael Blackmore (4 ran)
sp
3
5-1u
Chacun Pour Soi (FR) 10,b g 11-12

Policy Maker (IRE)-Kruscyna(Ultimately Lucky)

(41) cd2 (Mrs S Ricci)
Rated 176

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Chacun Pour Soi (FR) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Envoi Allen (FR)1
16th Mar 2022 Cheltenham(1m 7f 199yds, Chase, Heavy) Envoi Allen (FR) 3rd (10/1 11-10 Rated 161) Rachael Blackmore Chacun Pour Soi (FR) unseated rider (8/1 11-10 Rated 176) Mr P W Mullins (7 ran)
sp
Energumene (FR)1
16th Mar 2022 Cheltenham(1m 7f 199yds, Chase, Heavy) Energumene (FR) 1st (5/2 11-10 Rated 175) P Townend Chacun Pour Soi (FR) unseated rider (8/1 11-10 Rated 176) Mr P W Mullins (7 ran)
sp
Captain Guinness (IRE)2
6th Feb 2022 Leopardstown(2m 1f 43yds, Chase, Yielding, yielding to soft in places (Yielding to Soft after R5)) Chacun Pour Soi (FR) 1st (4/7Fav 11-12 Rated 176) P Townend 16.75L in front of Captain Guinness (IRE) 3rd (6/1 11-12 Rated 160) Rachael Blackmore (5 ran)
sp
4th Dec 2021 Sandown(1m 7f 119yds, Chase, Good to Soft (Soft in places)) Captain Guinness (IRE) 3rd (10/1 11-7 Rated 153) Rachael Blackmore 28.50L in front of Chacun Pour Soi (FR) 5th (8/13Fav 11-7 Rated 176) Mr P W Mullins (5 ran)
sp
4
1-21
Energumene (FR) 8,br g 11-12

Denham Red (FR)-Olinight(April Night)

(41) cd1 (Tony Bloom)
Rated 175

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Energumene (FR) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Chacun Pour Soi (FR)1
16th Mar 2022 Cheltenham(1m 7f 199yds, Chase, Heavy) Energumene (FR) 1st (5/2 11-10 Rated 175) P Townend Chacun Pour Soi (FR) unseated rider (8/1 11-10 Rated 176) Mr P W Mullins (7 ran)
sp
Envoi Allen (FR)1
16th Mar 2022 Cheltenham(1m 7f 199yds, Chase, Heavy) Energumene (FR) 1st (5/2 11-10 Rated 175) P Townend 13.00L in front of Envoi Allen (FR) 3rd (10/1 11-10 Rated 161) Rachael Blackmore (7 ran)
sp
Captain Guinness (IRE)3
29th Apr 2021 Punchestown(2m , Novice Chase, Yielding, good to yielding in places X-country Good to Firm, firm in places) Energumene (FR) 1st (2/5Fav 11-12 Rated 163) P Townend Captain Guinness (IRE) unseated rider (11/2 11-12 Rated 152) Rachael Blackmore (4 ran)
sp
6th Feb 2021 Leopardstown(2m 1f 57yds, Novice Chase, Hurdle - Soft to Heavy Chase - Soft) Energumene (FR) 1st (5/6Fav 11-12) P Townend Captain Guinness (IRE) fell (10/1 11-12) Rachael Blackmore (9 ran)
sp
13th Jan 2021 Naas(2m , Novice Chase, Heavy) Energumene (FR) 1st (10/11Fav 11-10) P Townend 8.50L in front of Captain Guinness (IRE) 2nd (7/4 11-10) Rachael Blackmore (4 ran)
sp
5
61-3
Envoi Allen (FR) 8,b g 11-12

Muhtathir (GB)-Reaction(Saint des Saints)

ts+(41) c1 (Cheveley Park Stud)
Rated 161

Head to Head

In the last 3 years Envoi Allen (FR) has met

HorseNo. Of times
Chacun Pour Soi (FR)1
16th Mar 2022 Cheltenham(1m 7f 199yds, Chase, Heavy) Envoi Allen (FR) 3rd (10/1 11-10 Rated 161) Rachael Blackmore Chacun Pour Soi (FR) unseated rider (8/1 11-10 Rated 176) Mr P W Mullins (7 ran)
sp
Energumene (FR)1
16th Mar 2022 Cheltenham(1m 7f 199yds, Chase, Heavy) Energumene (FR) 1st (5/2 11-10 Rated 175) P Townend 13.00L in front of Envoi Allen (FR) 3rd (10/1 11-10 Rated 161) Rachael Blackmore (7 ran)
sp

Previous Winners of this Race by Year

2021 Chacun Pour Soi 9 12-0 P Townend 6/5Fav (W P Mullins)
2020 Abandoned
2019 Un De Sceaux 11 11-12 P Townend 11/4 (W P Mullins)
2018 Un De Sceaux 10 11-12 Mr P W Mullins 9/2 (W P Mullins)
2017 Fox Norton 7 11-12 R M Power 5/2 (C L Tizzard)
2016 God's Own 8 11-12 P J Brennan 9/1 (Tom George)
2015 Felix Yonger 9 11-12 D E Mullins 5/1 (W P Mullins)
2014 Sizing Europe 12 11-12 A E Lynch 7/1 (Henry De Bromhead)
2013 Sprinter Sacre 7 11-12 B J Geraghty 1/9Fav (Nicky Henderson)
2012 Sizing Europe 10 11-12 A E Lynch 8/13Fav (Henry De Bromhead)
2011 Big Zeb 10 11-12 B J Geraghty 9/4 (C A Murphy)
2010 Golden Silver 8 11-12 P Townend 12/1 (W P Mullins)
2009 Master Minded 6 11-12 R Walsh 3/10Fav (Paul Nicholls)
2008 Twist Magic 6 11-12 R Walsh 6/4Fav (Paul Nicholls)
2007 Mansony 8 11-12 D N Russell 13/2 (A L T Moore)
2006 Newmill 8 11-12 Andrew J McNamara 5/4Fav (John Joseph Murphy)
2005 Rathgar Beau 9 11-12 J R Barry 8/1 (E Sheehy)
2004 Moscow Flyer 10 11-12 B J Geraghty 4/11Fav (Mrs John Harrington)
2003 Flagship Uberalles 9 12-0 R Johnson 8/1 (Philip Hobbs)
2002 Strong Run 9 12-0 P Carberry 4/1 (Noel Meade)
2001 Micko's Dream 9 12-0 R Walsh 5/1 (W P Mullins)
2000 Get Real 9 11-6 M A Fitzgerald 3/1 (Nicky Henderson)
1999 Celibate 8 11-9 R Dunwoody 7/1 (C J Mann)
1998 Big Matt 10 10-11 M A Fitzgerald 16/1 (Nicky Henderson)
1997 Klairon Davis 8 12-0 F Woods 11/10Fav (A L T Moore)
1996 Klairon Davis 7 12-0 F Woods 5/2JFav (A L T Moore)
1995 Strong Platinum 7 11-1 C O'Dwyer 3/1Fav (P Burke)
1994 Saraemma 8 10-12 K F O'Brien 16/1 (J H Scott)
1993 Viking Flagship 6 10-7 R Dunwoody 5/4Fav (D Nicholson)
1992 The Musical Priest 10 10-7 J F Titley 8/1 (Michael Purcell)
1991 Good For A Laugh 7 9-11 C F Swan 8/1 (A L T Moore)
1990 Rust Never Sleeps 6 10-6 G M O'Neill 14/1 (Augustine Leahy)
1989 Super Furrow 9 12-0 P Gill 12/1 (Jeremiah John O'Neill)
1988 Flying Ferret 7 9-7 B G Powell 8/1 (A Redmond)

Previous Winners of this Race by Trainer (Since 1990)

Wins
Trainer
Winning Horses
6
W P Mullins
2021 - Chacun Pour Soi(6/5Fav), 2019 - Un De Sceaux(11/4), 2018 - Un De Sceaux(9/2), 2015 - Felix Yonger(5/1), 2010 - Golden Silver(12/1), 2001 - Micko's Dream(5/1)
4
A L T Moore
2007 - Mansony(13/2), 1997 - Klairon Davis(11/10Fav), 1996 - Klairon Davis(5/2J Fav), 1991 - Good For A Laugh(8/1)
3
Nicky Henderson
2013 - Sprinter Sacre(1/9Fav), 2000 - Get Real(3/1), 1998 - Big Matt(16/1)
2
Henry De Bromhead
2014 - Sizing Europe(7/1), 2012 - Sizing Europe(8/13Fav)
2
Paul Nicholls
2009 - Master Minded(3/10Fav), 2008 - Twist Magic(6/4Fav)
1
A Redmond
1988 - Flying Ferret(8/1)
1
Augustine Leahy
1990 - Rust Never Sleeps(14/1)
1
C A Murphy
2011 - Big Zeb(9/4)
1
C J Mann
1999 - Celibate(7/1)
1
C L Tizzard
2017 - Fox Norton(5/2)
1
D Nicholson
1993 - Viking Flagship(5/4Fav)
1
E Sheehy
2005 - Rathgar Beau(8/1)
1
J H Scott
1994 - Saraemma(16/1)
1
Jeremiah John O'Neill
1989 - Super Furrow(12/1)
1
John Joseph Murphy
2006 - Newmill(5/4Fav)
1
Michael Purcell
1992 - The Musical Priest(8/1)
1
Mrs John Harrington
2004 - Moscow Flyer(4/11Fav)
1
Noel Meade
2002 - Strong Run(4/1)
1
P Burke
1995 - Strong Platinum(3/1Fav)
1
Philip Hobbs
2003 - Flagship Uberalles(8/1)
1
Tom George
2016 - God's Own(9/1)

Previous Winners of this Race by Jockey (Since 1990)

Wins
Jockey
Winning Horses
3
B J Geraghty
2013 - Sprinter Sacre(1/9Fav), 2011 - Big Zeb(9/4), 2004 - Moscow Flyer(4/11Fav)
3
P Townend
2021 - Chacun Pour Soi(6/5Fav), 2019 - Un De Sceaux(11/4), 2010 - Golden Silver(12/1)
3
R Walsh
2009 - Master Minded(3/10Fav), 2008 - Twist Magic(6/4Fav), 2001 - Micko's Dream(5/1)
2
A E Lynch
2014 - Sizing Europe(7/1), 2012 - Sizing Europe(8/13Fav)
2
F Woods
1997 - Klairon Davis(11/10Fav), 1996 - Klairon Davis(5/2J Fav)
2
M A Fitzgerald
2000 - Get Real(3/1), 1998 - Big Matt(16/1)
2
R Dunwoody
1999 - Celibate(7/1), 1993 - Viking Flagship(5/4Fav)
1
Andrew J McNamara
2006 - Newmill(5/4Fav)
1
B G Powell
1988 - Flying Ferret(8/1)
1
C F Swan
1991 - Good For A Laugh(8/1)
1
C O'Dwyer
1995 - Strong Platinum(3/1Fav)
1
D E Mullins
2015 - Felix Yonger(5/1)
1
D N Russell
2007 - Mansony(13/2)
1
G M O'Neill
1990 - Rust Never Sleeps(14/1)
1
J F Titley
1992 - The Musical Priest(8/1)
1
J R Barry
2005 - Rathgar Beau(8/1)
1
K F O'Brien
1994 - Saraemma(16/1)
1
Mr P W Mullins
2018 - Un De Sceaux(9/2)
1
P Carberry
2002 - Strong Run(4/1)
1
P Gill
1989 - Super Furrow(12/1)
1
P J Brennan
2016 - God's Own(9/1)
1
R Johnson
2003 - Flagship Uberalles(8/1)
1
R M Power
2017 - Fox Norton(5/2)

Previous Winners of this Race by Age

Wins
Age
Winning Horses
8
9yo
2021 - Chacun Pour Soi(6/5Fav), 2015 - Felix Yonger(5/1), 2005 - Rathgar Beau(8/1), 2003 - Flagship Uberalles(8/1), 2002 - Strong Run(4/1), 2001 - Micko's Dream(5/1), 2000 - Get Real(3/1), 1989 - Super Furrow(12/1)
7
8yo
2016 - God's Own(9/1), 2010 - Golden Silver(12/1), 2007 - Mansony(13/2), 2006 - Newmill(5/4Fav), 1999 - Celibate(7/1), 1997 - Klairon Davis(11/10Fav), 1994 - Saraemma(16/1)
6
10yo
2018 - Un De Sceaux(9/2), 2012 - Sizing Europe(8/13Fav), 2011 - Big Zeb(9/4), 2004 - Moscow Flyer(4/11Fav), 1998 - Big Matt(16/1), 1992 - The Musical Priest(8/1)
6
7yo
2017 - Fox Norton(5/2), 2013 - Sprinter Sacre(1/9Fav), 1996 - Klairon Davis(5/2J Fav), 1995 - Strong Platinum(3/1Fav), 1991 - Good For A Laugh(8/1), 1988 - Flying Ferret(8/1)
4
6yo
2009 - Master Minded(3/10Fav), 2008 - Twist Magic(6/4Fav), 1993 - Viking Flagship(5/4Fav), 1990 - Rust Never Sleeps(14/1)
1
11yo
2019 - Un De Sceaux(11/4)
1
12yo
2014 - Sizing Europe(7/1)

Previous Winners of this Race by Sire (Since 1990)

Wins
Sire
Winning Horses
3
Oscar (IRE)
2016 - God's Own(9/1), 2015 - Felix Yonger(5/1), 2011 - Big Zeb(9/4)
2
Denham Red (FR)
2019 - Un De Sceaux(11/4), 2018 - Un De Sceaux(9/2)
2
Mansonnien (FR)
2010 - Golden Silver(12/1), 2007 - Mansony(13/2)
2
Pistolet Bleu (IRE)
2014 - Sizing Europe(7/1), 2012 - Sizing Europe(8/13Fav)
2
Rose Laurel
1997 - Klairon Davis(11/10Fav), 1996 - Klairon Davis(5/2J Fav)
2
Strong Gale
2002 - Strong Run(4/1), 1995 - Strong Platinum(3/1Fav)
1
Accordion
2003 - Flagship Uberalles(8/1)
1
Baptism
1992 - The Musical Priest(8/1)
1
Beau Sher
2005 - Rathgar Beau(8/1)
1
Buckskin (FR)
2001 - Micko's Dream(5/1)
1
Executive Perk
2000 - Get Real(3/1)
1
Furry Glen
1998 - Big Matt(16/1)
1
Idiot's Delight
1991 - Good For A Laugh(8/1)
1
Jaazeiro (USA)
1990 - Rust Never Sleeps(14/1)
1
Lando (GER)
2017 - Fox Norton(5/2)
1
Le Bavard (FR)
1988 - Flying Ferret(8/1)
1
Moscow Society (USA)
2004 - Moscow Flyer(4/11Fav)
1
Network (GER)
2013 - Sprinter Sacre(1/9Fav)
1
Nikos
2009 - Master Minded(3/10Fav)
1
Norwich
2006 - Newmill(5/4Fav)
1
Policy Maker (IRE)
2021 - Chacun Pour Soi(6/5Fav)
1
Shy Groom (USA)
1999 - Celibate(7/1)
1
Super Slip
1989 - Super Furrow(12/1)
1
Viking (USA)
1993 - Viking Flagship(5/4Fav)
1
Winged Love (IRE)
2008 - Twist Magic(6/4Fav)
1
Wolver Hollow
1994 - Saraemma(16/1)

Probable SP 8/11 Energumene, 13/8 Chacun Pour Soi, 14/1 Andy Dufresne, 16/1 Envoi Allen, 33/1 Captain Guinness.

Symbols Explained

ts2 Tongue Strap vs2 Visor hd2 Hood es2 Eye Shield ec2 Eye Cover cp2 Cheekpiece bl2 Blinkers tt2 Tongue Tie cd2 Course and Distance Winner c2 Course Winner d2 Distance Winner bf Beaten Favourite on Last Run

The superscript number on headgear bl2 indicates number of times worn. A plus bl+ indicates more than 10 times where as red background bl1indicates first time.