Going - Heavy. 

1st
silks
Mr Brinkley (IRE) 12-1

Scorpion (IRE) - Mandysway (IRE)(Mandalus)
Breeder - Simon Young

SP 5/1

Pierce Michael Power
Derek O'Connor
loading past form
waited with rear, 9th running free 5th, progress in 6th 5out and 4th going well before 2out, lead 2out and challenged last, stayed on well flat
2nd
1.5L
silks
Carrigmoorna Matt (IRE) 12-1

Westerner (GB) - Carrigmorna Flyer (IRE)(Bob Back (USA))
Breeder - Tom McCarthy

SP 7/4fav

V L Halley
C W Fennessy
loading past form
close under pressure, 5th at 5th, 3rd halfway and mistake 6out, lead before 4out and headed 2out, still challenged with every chance last, no extra flat
3rd
3.5L
silks
Dark Mahler (IRE) 12-1

Mahler (GB) - Aries Rambler (IRE)(Shernazar)
Breeder - Mr John Coffey

SP 7/1

Aidan Fitzgerald
R Deegan
loading past form
chased leaders, 4th after a mile, close 3rd after 3out until no ch with 1st 2 before last, kept on well
4th
5L
silks
Greyed A (IRE) 12-1

Daylami (IRE) - Broadcast (GB)(Broadsword (USA))
Breeder - Mrs Elizabeth Grant

SP 12/1

Paul Power
Paul Power
loading past form
tacked leader in 2nd, lead frm 5th, headed 4out and mostly 2nd after until 4th and beaten 2out, weakened before last
fell
silks
Baracalu (FR) 11-10

Califet (FR) - Myragentry (FR)(Myrakalu (FR))
Breeder - David Bernier & Anne-Sophie Bernier

SP 5/1

T E Hyde
N Bashford
loading past form
mid-division, 6th after a mile until fell 6th
fell
silks
Vinnie Lewis (IRE) 12-1

Vinnie Roe (IRE) - Ballyann Lewis (IRE)(Sir Harry Lewis (USA))
Breeder - James Michael Whelan

SP 8/1

James Joseph Mangan
E P O'Brien
loading past form
towards rear, mistake 4th and 9th frm 8th, close en 6th after 3out until weakened 2out and last when fell last
fell
silks
Scorpo (IRE) 11-10

Scorpion (IRE) - Maltesse (IRE)(Never so Bold)
Breeder - James Hennessy

SP 12/1

Michael C Griffin
C Griffin
loading past form
chased leaders in 3rd until 4th halfway, 7th frm 5out until close 5th after 3out, close en 5th but beaten before 2out where fell
p.u.
silks
Glen Rocco (GB) 12-1

Shirocco (GER) - Adees Dancer (GB)(Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Breeder - Mr Allan Munnis & Mr Laurance Walwin

SP 9/2

P Cashman
D Murphy
loading past form
lead until headed 5th, 3rd frm 5out until weakened before 3out, dropped last after 3out, to when pulled up well after 3out
p.u.
silks
Lion Of Lackabane (IRE) 12-1

Welsh Lion (IRE) - Lackabane Julie (IRE)(Broken Hearted)
Breeder - Michael Spillane

SP 10/1

W J Burke
T Feeney
loading past form
always towards rear, 9th halfway and last when mistake 8th, to when pulled up before 3out
p.u.
silks
Kilquane Jack (IRE) 12-1

September Storm (GER) - Moonwoman (IRE)(Taipan (IRE))
Breeder - Thomas McGeough

SP 10/1

Terence O'Brien
P D Collins
loading past form
always last, pushed briefly 4th, b hampered 6th and to when pulled up after 7th
p.u.
silks
Big Man Clarence (IRE) 11-10

Golden Tornado (IRE) - Glens Lady (IRE)(Mister Lord (USA))
Breeder - Edward and Joseph McCormack

SP 7/1

Damian Murphy
D J McInerney
loading past form
mid-division best, 6th frm halfway and mistake 4out, close en 7th but beaten after 3out, to when pulled up before 2out
p.u.
silks
West Class (IRE) 11-10

Westerner (GB) - Catch The Class (IRE)(Flemensfirth (USA))
Breeder - Mr Alan Ahern

SP 10/1

Denis Ahern
J Hurley
loading past form
always rear, mstks 1st and 7th, 8th halfway and ridden briefly after 5out, weakened before 4out, to last when pulled up before 3out
Off 2.00
Time 6m. 4.00 secs

THE IRISH TIMES