Going - Yielding/Soft. 

1st
silks
Ballyadam (IRE) 11-6

Fame And Glory (GB) - Grass Tips (IRE)(Bob Back (USA))
Breeder - P Connell

SP 8/1

Colin S McKeever
S Connor
loading past form
track leaders, 3rd halfway, 2nd app straight, on terms 2out, lead before last, kept on well run-in
2nd
4L
silks
Bold Enough (IRE) 11-6

Jeremy (USA) - Shuil Milan (IRE)(Milan (GB))
Breeder - Michael Murphy

SP 6/1

Warren Ewing
J C Gainford
loading past form
prominent, lead 3rd, joined 2out, soon headed, kept on sme pace from last
3rd
4L
silks
Premiumaccess (IRE) 11-11

Milan (GB) - De Loose Mongoose (IRE)(Phardante (FR))
Breeder - John McDowell

SP 7/2fav

Colin Bowe
B O'Neill
loading past form
track leaders, 4th halfway, 4th app straight, kept on to go 3rd close home
4th
3L
silks
Punchers Path (IRE) 11-11

Carlotamix (FR) - Skyra (IRE)(Scorpion (IRE))
Breeder - Charel Park Stud

SP 4/1

J G Cosgrave
M J O'Hare
loading past form
ch leaders, mskt's 3rd and 6th, hampered 5out, soon ridden, kept on under pressure st
4th
Dht
silks
Monty Guiry (IRE) 11-11

Imperial Monarch (IRE) - Martinstown Queen (IRE)(Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
Breeder - Miss Ruth Hassett

SP 5/1

P M J Doyle
H D Dunne
loading past form
waited with, took closer order 3out, kept on sme pace from 2out, no danger
6th
10L
silks
Knockmoylan (IRE) 11-6

Stowaway (GB) - Easter Duties (IRE)(Aristocracy)
Breeder - Noel Collins

SP 8/1

Ellmarie Holden
E Mahon
loading past form
track leaders, 2nd halfway, 3rd app straight, 6th and no extra 2out, mistake and lost irons at last
7th
15L
silks
Favours Pay (IRE) 11-6

Court Cave (IRE) - Ornella Speed (FR)(Vertical Speed (FR))
Breeder - Patrick G J Murphy

SP 8/1

Gary McGill
O McGill
loading past form
always in rear, no impression from before 3out
p.u.
silks
Tight Pockets (IRE) 11-11

Stowaway (GB) - Stylish Ways (IRE)(Bach (IRE))
Breeder - J F Mernagh

SP 5/1

Donnchadh Doyle
R James
loading past form
lead, headed 3rd, dropped to 5th halfway, soon no extra, pulled up 2out
p.u.
silks
Junior Rattler (IRE) 11-11

Arakan (USA) - Maxwells Demon (IRE)(King's Theatre (IRE))
Breeder - Mr Eugene McDermott

SP 6/1

John Edward Walsh
J J Walsh
loading past form
never better than mid-div, pulled up 2out
p.u.
silks
Ballycorr (IRE) 11-6

Imperial Monarch (IRE) - Taras Child (IRE)(Shernazar)
Breeder - Mrs Maura McSweeney

SP 10/1

Colin S McKeever
P G McGuigan
loading past form
always in rear, no impression from 4out, pulled up after 3out
p.u.
silks
Fanamix (FR) 11-11

Al Namix (FR) - Fanfan Du Fanil (FR)(Tropular)
Breeder - M Claude Herman

SP 4/1

Denis Paul Murphy
J J Codd
loading past form
mid-div for most, ridden 4out, pulled up 2out
p.u.
silks
Too The Future (IRE) 11-1

Mahler (GB) - Hartwell Lake (IRE)(Pistolet Bleu (IRE))
Breeder - James Browne

SP 6/1

Michael R Murphy
T P Roche
loading past form
mid-div, mistake 5out, soon behind, pulled up 3out
Off 1.30
Time 6m. 30.00 secs

THE IRISH TIMES