Header
Text here
Going - Good; Changed to Good, Good to Yielding in Places after Race 5. Raining

Jackpot Not Won.Pool €3,538.10 carried forward to Leopardstown on Thu, 14th Jun. Placepot Pool - €35,093.79 Winning Units - 302.65 Dividend - €81.10. Pick Six Not Won.Pool €12,618.22 carried forward to Leopardstown on Thu, 14th Jun. Tote Aggregate - €113744.00.

1st
silks
Jack Fiasco (GB) 5, b g 11-12 (Fiasco Syndicate)
(4:59.6) sr
Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) - Damascena (GER)(Acatenango (GER))
Breeder - Shade Oak Stud

(Morning price: 40/1 50/1 33/1)
SP 33/1

Tote Win €33.20 Place €6.20
loading past form
mid-division, headway 3 out, 6th next, ridden in 4th on inner when mistake at last, improved to lead and edged left briefly inside final furlong, stayed on well close home
2nd
2.25L
silks
Gigiplan Two Seven (IRE) 7, b/br g 11-7 (Mrs Deirdre Brassil)
(5:00.0) ts1
Scorpion (IRE) - Pinkeen Lady (IRE)(Presenting (GB))
Breeder - Dan O'Connor

(Morning price: 50/1 66/1 100/1 33/1)
(Ring price: 33/1 40/1 50/1) SP 50/1

loading past form
mid-division, 8th 2 out, headway entering straight, ridden in 2nd on outer at last, disputed 2nd inside final furlong, kept on in 2nd near line
3rd
nose
silks
Bakmaj (FR) 6, b g 11-12 (Barry Connell)
(5:00.0) ts1sr
Balko (FR) - Myralienne (FR)(Myrakalu (FR))
Breeder - M Jacky Dalifard

(Morning price: 6/4 2/1 5/2 9/4 11/4 5/2 9/4 5/2 9/4 11/4 3/1 7/2 11/4)
(Ring price: 11/4 3/1 11/4 5/2 9/4) SP 9/4

Place €1.02
loading past form
mid-division, headway 3 out, 3rd 2 out, led before last, ridden and mistake at last, headed inside final furlong and briefly checked, no extra in 3rd near line
4th
1.25L
silks
Roseriver Has (FR) 5, gr g 11-12 (No Rush Man Syndicate)
(5:00.2) ts+ Rated 123(-1 after this run)
Astarabad (USA) - Vaibuscar Has (FR)(Turgeon (USA))
Breeder - S.C.E.A. Hamel Stud

(Morning price: 2/1 13/8 11/8 5/4 11/8 5/4 11/8 5/4 11/8 5/4 11/8 5/4 6/5 5/4 11/8)
(Ring price: 11/8 6/4 11/8) SP 11/8fav

loading past form
tracked leaders on inner, pushed along in 4th 2 out, ridden entering straight, 5th at last, no extra
5th
0.75L
silks
Lady Maram (IRE) 5, b f 11-0 (John M Burke)
(5:00.4)
Stowaway (GB) - Nighthawk's Law (GB)(Hawkstone (IRE))
Breeder - Ms H McLennan

(Morning price: 66/1 100/1 50/1)
SP 50/1

loading past form
towards rear, headway into 10th 2 out, ridden in 7th approaching last, kept on without threatening inside final furlong
6th
0.75L
silks
Punches Cross (IRE) 5, b g 11-12 (John P McManus)
(5:00.5)
Stowaway (GB) - The Marching Lady (IRE)(Archway (IRE))
Breeder - Lake Lodge Stud

(Morning price: 9/2 5/1 6/1 7/1 8/1)
(Ring price: 15/2 8/1 9/1 10/1) SP 10/1

loading past form
tracked leaders, went 2nd 3 out, disputed lead next, led entering straight and soon ridden, headed before last, weakened run-in
7th
1.5L
silks
Cheap And Cheerful (GB) 5, b g 11-12 (John P McManus)
(5:00.8) ts2
Shirocco (GER) - Shayaza (GB)(Generous (IRE))
Breeder - R. W. Russell

(Morning price: 20/1 25/1 50/1)
(Ring price: 50/1 40/1) SP 40/1

loading past form
tracked leaders, disputed lead at 4th, led 3 out, joined next, soon ridden and headed entering straight, weakened
8th
13L
silks
Jessamine (IRE) 6, b f 11-5 (Mrs B Cooney)
(5:03.5)
Mastercraftsman (IRE) - Shesthebiscuit (GB)(Diktat (GB))
Breeder - Camogue Stud Ltd

(Morning price: 100/1 125/1 100/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
mid-division, no impression from 3 out, kept on same pace straight
9th
3L
silks
Gaillimh Abu (IRE) 5, b g 11-5 (J W Howley)
(5:04.1) ts3
Arakan (USA) - Starrystarrysky (IRE)(Milan (GB))
Breeder - Mrs T J Kidd

(Morning price: 100/1 125/1 100/1 125/1 100/1 150/1 125/1 200/1 66/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
rear of mid-division, no impression from 3 out, kept on same pace straight
10th
2.5L
silks
Cap'tain Youm (FR) 4, b g 11-4 (D F O'Rourke)
(5:04.7)
Youmzain (IRE) - Pavane Du Kalon (FR)(Port Lyautey (FR))
Breeder - M Philippe Raoult

(Morning price: 50/1 66/1 100/1 66/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
mid-division, no impression from 3 out, never a factor
11th
2.25L
silks
Humps And Bumps (IRE) 5, b f 11-0 (Maurice Sheehy)
(5:05.1)
Court Cave (IRE) - Cat Burglar (IRE)(Robellino (USA))
Breeder - M Sheehy

(Morning price: 100/1 125/1 66/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
mid-division, 13th 2 out, no impression straight, never a factor
12th
0.75L
silks
Old Head (IRE) 5, b m 10-12 (Mrs Mary Curtin)
(5:05.3) hd3
Arcadio (GER) - Poppy Maroon (GB)(Supreme Leader)
Breeder - Mr Paul Keane

(Morning price: 100/1 50/1)
(Ring price: 50/1 66/1) SP 66/1

loading past form
towards rear, no impression from 3 out, some modest late progress
13th
nk
silks
Itsonlyrocknroll (IRE) 6, ch g 11-12 (BGC Racing)
(5:05.3) ts7sr Rated 114(-1 after this run)
Shantou (USA) - Compelled (IRE)(Anshan)
Breeder - Mrs J. M. Mullins

(Morning price: 9/2 4/1 7/2 4/1 7/2 3/1 9/2)
(Ring price: 9/2 5/1) SP 5/1

loading past form
tracked leaders and took keen hold early, mistake 2nd and 3rd, soon dropped to mid-division, weakened from 3 out
14th
2.5L
silks
Great Cleni (FR) 5, gr g 11-12 (Barry Connell)
(5:05.8)
Great Pretender (IRE) - Cleni River (FR)(Turgeon (USA))
Breeder - M Jean-Claude Mugain

(Morning price: 33/1 50/1 40/1 50/1 33/1)
SP 33/1

loading past form
rear of mid-division, no impression from 3 out, never a factor
15th
3.5L
silks
Xinbama (IRE) 9, b g 11-12 (Mrs Emily Treadwell)
(5:06.6) ts+
Baltic King (GB) - Persian Empress (IRE)(Persian Bold)
Breeder - P Heffernan

(Morning price: 150/1 125/1 150/1 125/1 150/1 200/1 100/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
mid-division, no impression from 3 out, never a factor
16th
3.75L
silks
Sonowyouno (IRE) 6, ch g 11-12 (John P McManus)
(5:07.3)
Stowaway (GB) - Shean Rose (IRE)(Roselier (FR))
Breeder - Mrs Eleanor Hadden

(Morning price: 16/1)
(Ring price: 16/1 18/1 20/1) SP 20/1

loading past form
mid-division on outer, pushed along on outer 3 out, not fluent 2 out, no impression
17th
3.25L
silks
Jake Peter (IRE) 4, b g 11-4 (F A McNulty)
(5:08.0)
Intikhab (USA) - Kate Emily (IRE)(Priolo (USA))
Breeder - Frank McNulty

(Morning price: 80/1 100/1 50/1)
(Ring price: 50/1 40/1) SP 40/1

loading past form
always towards rear, never a factor
18th
6.5L
silks
Getaday (IRE) 5, ch g 11-12 (Denis F Howard)
(5:09.4)
Getaway (GER) - Wintry Day (IRE)(Presenting (GB))
Breeder - Eamon Maher

(Morning price: 33/1 50/1 40/1 50/1 40/1)
(Ring price: 33/1 40/1) SP 40/1

loading past form
led, took keen hold, joined 4th, headed 3 out, soon weakened quickly
19th
5.5L
silks
Triangle Rock (IRE) 5, b g 11-12 (Michael O'Flynn)
(5:10.5) ts2
Stowaway (GB) - Lucy Cooper (IRE)(Roselier (FR))
Breeder - Patrick Doyle

(Morning price: 80/1 100/1 150/1 66/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
mid-division on inner, weakened 3 out, never a factor
20th
5.5L
silks
Captain Cobajay (IRE) 5, b g 11-12 (Mrs Emma Butler)
(5:11.6)
Captain Rio (GB) - Brandam Supreme (IRE)(Supreme Leader)
Breeder - William Barron

(Morning price: 100/1 125/1 66/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
always towards rear, never a factor
21st
1L
silks
Betsy Boots (IRE) 6, br f 11-5 (Ciaran Carvill)
(5:11.8)
Stowaway (GB) - Loreley (IRE)(Oscar (IRE))
Breeder - Kenneth Parkhill

(Morning price: 80/1 100/1 125/1 66/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
tracked leaders on outer, no impression from 4 out, weakened 2 out
22nd
50L
silks
Devon Knows (IRE) 8, b g 11-12 (Peter McClave)
(5:21.8) sr
Millenary (GB) - My Devon-Girl (GB)(Double Trigger (IRE))
Breeder - P McClave

(Morning price: 100/1 125/1 66/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
always towards rear, no impression straight, never a factor
23rd
2.75L
silks
Yea Or Nay (IRE) 5, b g 11-12 (Ms Belinda O'Brien)
(5:22.4) hd2
Arcadio (GER) - Lucy Lodge (IRE)(Moscow Society (USA))
Breeder - Michael and Nancy Byrne

(Morning price: 80/1 100/1 125/1 66/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
always towards rear, never a factor
p.u.
silks
Pottsie (IRE) 5, b g 11-9 (Ann & Alan Potts Limited)
ts3sr
Robin Des Champs (FR) - Present Gesture (IRE)(Presenting (GB))
Breeder - M Fahy

(Morning price: 25/1 33/1)
SP 33/1

loading past form
mid-division on outer, weakened from halfway, pulled up before 3 out
Off 7.20
Time 4m. 59.60 secs, which is the same as the course average on today's going
CSF- €1171.40.

Non runners Fraser (GER) (off feed), Galveston (stiff), Jezarus (coughing), Loveinalamborghini
2017 Lac Kivu 4 11-3 R Walsh 11/8JFav (W P Mullins)
2016 Everyday Everyhour 5 11-9 J W Kennedy (3) 5/2 (Gordon Elliott)
2015 Sandymount Duke 6 11-12 R M Power 10/11Fav (Mrs John Harrington)
2014 Cape Glory 4 11-4 B T O'Connell 5/1 (Gordon Elliott)
2013 Indevan 5 11-12 R Walsh 11/8Fav (W P Mullins)

THE IRISH TIMES