Header
Text here
Going - Soft, Yielding to Soft in places. Windy and showery

Jackpot Not Won.Pool €463.03 carried forward to Limerick on Thu, 30th Jan. Placepot Pool - €44,085.12 Winning Units - 375.06 Dividend - €82.20. Pick Six Not Won.Pool €540.41 carried forward to Limerick on Thu, 30th Jan. Tote Aggregate - €155528.00.

1st
silks
Department Of War (IRE) 5, ch g 11-7 (Paul Dunne)
(4:23.0 2.00 secs faster on today's going ) ts3
Declaration Of War (USA) - Danetime Out (IRE)(Danetime (IRE))
Breeder - BEC Bloodstock

(Morning price: 80/1 100/1)
SP 100/1

Tote Win €187.60 Place €23.70
loading past form
settled behind leaders, 8th halfway, ridden into 3rd before 2 out, stayed on to challenge last, led run-in and kept on well
2nd
4.5L
silks
Port Stanley (IRE) 6, b g 11-4 (Linda Mulcahy)
(4:23.9)
Papal Bull (GB) - Prairie Moonlight (GER)(Monsun (GER))
Breeder - Messrs Martin Baker & Brian Baker

(Morning price: 5/2 11/4 3/1 11/4 3/1 11/4 5/2 2/1 15/8 2/1 7/4)
(Ring price: 5/2 9/4 2/1 15/8 2/1) SP 2/1

loading past form
chased leaders, 5th halfway, improved to challenge 3 out, tape came loose on leg, led before 2 out, soon pressed, ridden to assert after 2 out, mistake and pressed last, soon headed run-in, kept on same pace
3rd
6L
silks
Arakan Quest (IRE) 6, gr g 11-4 (Mark Breen)
(4:25.1) ts8
Arakan (USA) - Medal Quest (FR)(Medaaly (GB))
Breeder - Paul Hamill

(Morning price: 14/1 12/1 14/1 12/1 16/1 20/1 18/1 20/1)
SP 16/1

Place €3.90
loading past form
chased leaders, 6th halfway, ridden to progress after 3 out, challenged before 2 out, no extra in 3rd before last, kept on one pace
4th
1.5L
silks
Desire De Joie (FR) 7, b g 11-4 (Gigginstown House Stud)
(4:25.4)
Alberto Giacometti (IRE) - Promesse De Joie (FR)(Fado (FR))
Breeder - MME Jacqueline Bernadon

(Morning price: 8/1 9/1 11/1 12/1 14/1 16/1 12/1 14/1)
(Ring price: 16/1 14/1) SP 14/1

loading past form
soon disputed, led from 2nd, ridden and headed before straight, under pressure in 4th after 3 out, kept on one pace
5th
3L
silks
Belfast Banter (IRE) 5, b g 11-10 (Direct Bloodstock Limited)
(4:26.1) hd2
Jeremy (USA) - Sumtin Nice (IRE)(Simply Great (FR))
Breeder - Seamus Cooney

(Morning price: 4/5)
(Ring price: 5/4 11/8 6/4 13/8 7/4) SP 7/4fav

loading past form
mid-division early, closer in 7th halfway, ridden in 4th after 3 out, no impression before next, kept on one pace
6th
1L
silks
Wavelength (FR) 5, b g 11-10 (J R Brennan)
(4:26.3)
Gentlewave (IRE) - Mrs Percival (GB)(Lahib (USA))
Breeder - Mme Janet Walker

(Morning price: 66/1 80/1 100/1 80/1 100/1 80/1 40/1 33/1)
SP 33/1

loading past form
chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden 3 out, no extra before next, kept on one pace
7th
1.25L
silks
Outside The Ring (IRE) 8, b g 11-1 (Neil McKnight)
(4:26.5) ts2 Rated 114
Vertical Speed (FR) - My Bay Lady (GB)(Karinga Bay)
Breeder - Darren Langrell

(Morning price: 11/1 12/1 14/1 12/1 16/1 11/1 10/1 12/1 10/1 9/1 8/1)
(Ring price: 9/1 10/1 9/1 10/1 9/1) SP 9/1

loading past form
disputed early, chased leader from 2nd, 3rd halfway, ridden and no extra 3 out
8th
1.25L
silks
Enjoy D'allen (FR) 6, b/br g 11-4 (Liam Kerrigan)
(4:26.8)
Network (GER) - Triple Star (FR)(Dom Alco (FR))
Breeder - M Bruno Vagne

(Morning price: 14/1 16/1 14/1 16/1 14/1 16/1 12/1 11/1 12/1)
(Ring price: 14/1 12/1 10/1) SP 10/1

loading past form
held up, ridden and no impression before 3 out, moderate 10th after 3 out, kept on one pace
9th
1L
silks
Baba Boom (IRE) 5, ch g 11-10 (John P McManus)
(4:27.0)
Thewayyouare (USA) - Voom Voom (IRE)(Bahamian Bounty (GB))
Breeder - J Hassett & F Hassett

(Morning price: 25/1 22/1 25/1 33/1 28/1 33/1 40/1 50/1 40/1 50/1 40/1 50/1)
SP 33/1

loading past form
mid-division best, slight mistake 5th, ridden and no extra before 3 out
10th
1.75L
silks
Fortune Street (FR) 7, b/br g 11-7 (Manverton Limited)
(4:27.4)
Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) - Thamara (USA)(Street Cry (IRE))
Breeder - S A R L Haras Du Logis Saint Germain

(Morning price: 15/2 8/1 15/2 9/1 11/1 14/1 16/1 12/1)
(Ring price: 12/1 11/1 10/1 8/1 7/1 8/1) SP 8/1

loading past form
disputed, chased leader from 2nd, 2nd halfway, led before straight, pressed 3 out, ridden and headed before 2 out, no extra from 2 out
11th
11L
silks
Forrard Away (IRE) 5, b/br g 11-2 (P E I Newell)
(4:29.6)
Califet (FR) - Hunting Spirit (IRE)(Treasure Hunter)
Breeder - P E I Newell

(Morning price: 100/1 150/1 200/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
rear of mid-division, ridden and no impression before 3 out
12th
5L
silks
Midnight Wilde (GB) 5, gr g 11-10 (Bright Star Syndicate)
(4:30.7)
Poet's Voice (GB) - Si Belle (IRE)(Dalakhani (IRE))
Breeder - P A & M J Reditt & Catridge Stud

(Morning price: 80/1 150/1 250/1 200/1 250/1 200/1 150/1 200/1 150/1 200/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
mid-division, ridden in 10th before straight, soon no impression
13th
14L
silks
Punchers Path (IRE) 5, b g 11-2 (William M Brown)
(4:33.5)
Carlotamix (FR) - Skyra (IRE)(Scorpion (IRE))
Breeder - Charel Park Stud

(Morning price: 25/1 33/1 40/1 50/1 40/1 33/1 66/1 50/1 66/1 100/1 66/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
soon mid-division, ridden and no extra after 4 out
14th
7L
silks
Time Goes By (IRE) 5, b g 11-2 (John P McManus)
(4:34.9)
Milan (GB) - On The Hour (IRE)(Topanoora)
Breeder - Mrs Noreen McManus

(Morning price: 25/1 33/1 40/1 50/1 40/1 50/1 66/1 50/1 66/1 50/1 66/1 50/1 66/1 50/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
mid-division best, ridden and no extra after 4 out
15th
7.5L
silks
Super Sling (GB) 10, ch g 11-7 (S McParlan)
(4:36.4)
Peintre Celebre (USA) - Key Academy (GB)(Royal Academy (USA))
Breeder - Newsells Park Stud

(Morning price: 150/1 200/1 250/1 200/1 150/1 200/1 150/1 200/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
always towards rear, ridden and no impression after 4 out
16th
31L
silks
Drumbaragh (IRE) 7, b f 10-4 (James Carolan)
(4:42.7) sr
Dylan Thomas (IRE) - Langaragh (USA)(Langfuhr (CAN))
Breeder - Drumbaragh Stud

(Morning price: 100/1 125/1 150/1 125/1 150/1 125/1 200/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
rear of mid-division best, ridden towards rear 4 out, soon no extra and weakened
17th
2.75L
silks
Smiths Girl (IRE) 6, b f 10-11 (Christopher J Smith)
(4:43.3)
Getaway (GER) - Miss Scullduggery (IRE)(Oscar (IRE))
Breeder - Gerry Moore & Joe Rogers

(Morning price: 100/1 125/1 150/1 125/1 100/1 125/1)
(Ring price: 66/1 100/1) SP 100/1

loading past form
always towards rear, reminders after 3rd, ridden and no extra 4 out, weakened
18th
4.75L
silks
Dubai Is Great (GB) 5, b g 11-2 (Martin Gerard McGuane)
(4:44.3)
Cape Cross (IRE) - Scatina (IRE)(Samum (GER))
Breeder - Godolphin

(Morning price: 125/1 150/1 250/1 200/1 250/1 200/1 150/1 200/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
mid-division, ridden towards rear 4 out, soon weakened
19th
2L
silks
Classy Diva (IRE) 5, b f 10-9 (Shane Crawley)
(4:44.7)
Kalanisi (IRE) - Regal Spirit (IRE)(Alflora (IRE))
Breeder - Mr J Crawley

(Morning price: 66/1 80/1 100/1 80/1 100/1 80/1 66/1 80/1 66/1 80/1 66/1 80/1 100/1 80/1 100/1 80/1 66/1 80/1)
(Ring price: 66/1 50/1) SP 50/1

loading past form
slight mistake 1st, always towards rear, ridden and weakened 4 out
Off 1.20
Time 4m. 23.00 secs, which is 2.00 secs faster than the course average on today's going
Tote Exacta- €714.00
Tote Trifecta- €1349.30
CSF- €322.23.

Non runners Bobby Boy (passport not lodged), La Chanteuse (change in going), Nathaniel's Dream (GB), Jessica's Boy
2019 Curious Times 6 11-4 J J Slevin 16/1 (S R B Crawford)
2018 Celtic Rising 6 11-4 A E Lynch 7/4Fav (Henry De Bromhead)
2017 Indy Island 8 10-6 J J Slevin (5) 10/1 (S R B Crawford)
2016 Steamboat Bill 5 10-13 J W Kennedy (3) 5/4Fav (Gordon Elliott)
2015 After Aspen 5 11-2 S W Flanagan 25/1 (Miss Elizabeth Doyle)

THE IRISH TIMES