Going - Yielding/Soft. 

1st
silks
Killimordaly (IRE) 12-2

Indian River (FR) - Bramblehill Fairy (IRE)(Toulon (GB))
Breeder - Eddie J Kelly

SP 7/4fav

Robert Tyner
Derek O'Connor
loading past form
rear, progress frm 9th, 5th and ridden briefly 4out, progress 3out, lead 2out, challenged briefly when faster jump last, stayed on flat
2nd
4L
silks
The Black Dog (IRE) 12-2

Flemensfirth (USA) - Hoxley (IRE)(Carlingford Castle)
Breeder - M O'Callaghan

SP 5/1

Timothy O'Callaghan
G M Mangan
loading past form
chased leaders, 4th after a mile, 2nd 2out where mistake, progress to challenged briefly when mistake last, no extra early flat
3rd
3L
silks
Hanibal Lector (IRE) 12-2

Dr Massini (IRE) - Pure Indulgence (IRE)(Aristocracy)
Breeder - John Doyle

SP 5/1

Michelle Duggan
C McSweeney
loading past form
raced 3rd, lead 6out, challenged when mistake 3out, soon weakened, beaten in 3rd when mistake 2out, 4th last until 3rd early flat
4th
2L
silks
Major Buck (IRE) 12-2

Oscar (IRE) - Clowater Buck (IRE)(Buckskin (FR))
Breeder - Raymond Burroughs

SP 6/1

Eamonn Fehily
R O Harding
loading past form
prominent, progress in 3rd by 7th, 4th 6out, 2nd 4out and lead 3out, soon no extra, headed 2out, 3rd briefly before last, kept on one paced
5th
1.5L
silks
Gentle Mel (IRE) 11-11

King's Theatre (IRE) - Miss Ellora (IRE)(Aahsaylad)
Breeder - Tim Hegarty

SP 4/1

Michael Winters
B J Foley
loading past form
mid-division best, 8th 6out, close en 7th but no extra 4out, kept on one paced
b.d.
silks
Willie Jay (IRE) 11-11

Oscar Schindler (IRE) - Stardust Castle (IRE)(Carlingford Castle)
Breeder - Patrick O'Donovan

SP 4/1

Con O'Donovan
David Joseph O'Leary
loading past form
mid-division, mistake 3rd and 8th when brought down on flat appr bend before 8th
p.u.
silks
Elanamie Citizen (IRE) 12-2

Dr Massini (IRE) - Doneraile Parke (IRE)(Moscow Society (USA))
Breeder - Miss Anne Broderick

SP 8/1

Eugene M O'Sullivan
Ms M O'Sullivan
loading past form
mid-division best, close en 7th 6out and weakened 5out, to when pulled up before 4out
p.u.
silks
Double Dan (IRE) 12-2

Danroad (AUS) - Brilliant Trees (IRE)(Spectrum (IRE))
Breeder - Pat Todd

SP 9/4

L J Archdeacon
M J O'Connor
loading past form
lead/disputed until headed before 4out, weakened after 4out in fair 6th and to when pulled up before 2out
p.u.
silks
Belrose Lad (IRE) 12-2

Kaieteur (USA) - Inselberg (IRE)
Breeder - Mr Con Horgan

SP 10/1

John O'Shaughnessy
T Feeney
loading past form
lead/disputed until 3rd after 4ut, wkng in fair 5th when mistake 3out, to when pulled up before 2out
p.u.
silks
Medal Mint (IRE) 12-2

Medaaly (GB) - Amazon (IRE)(Petorius)
Breeder - Edb Bloodstock

SP 6/1

Paul Patrick Moloney
J J Codd
loading past form
always rear and mostly last until to 10th 6out, completely tailed off when pulled up before 3out
p.u.
silks
Ballinspittle Lass (IRE) 11-6

Milan (GB) - Sweet Mignonette (GB)(Tina's Pet)
Breeder - Nigel Sweetman

SP 10/1

Donncha Duggan
J P O'Rourke
loading past form
mid-division best until wkng in 9th 6out, slow 5out and now to, pulled up before 4out
p.u.
silks
An Poc Ar Buile (IRE) 12-2

Mountain High (IRE) - Miniconjou (IRE)(Be My Native (USA))
Breeder - Liam Lane

SP 10/1

Gerard Kelleher
P D Collins
loading past form
always rear, 11th when mistake 4th and pushed by 5th, to last 6out and completely tailed off when pulled up before 4out
s.u.
silks
Western Light (IRE) 11-6

Westerner (GB) - Sarah's Hall (IRE)(Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
Breeder - Timothy and Michael Murray

SP 10/1

Debbie Hartnett
B Crowley
loading past form
mid-division, 6th when mistake 7th and slipped up on flat appr bend before 8th
Off 4.00
Time 6m. 44.00 secs

THE IRISH TIMES