Header
Text here
Going - Good, Yielding in places. Fine
1st
silks
Wall Street Wally (IRE) 6, b/br g 11-4 (Thomas Matthews)
(4:38.6 0.93 secs faster on today's going )
Lord Americo - Zuleika (IRE)(Lucky Guest)
Breeder - Exors of the Late M G Masterson

(Morning price: 5/2)
SP 11/4

loading past form
held up in mid-division early, 7th halfway, headway into 4th 3 out, improved to challenge last, led run-in, ridden and kept on closing stages
2nd
2.75L
silks
Some Fiddle (IRE) 6, b f 11-5 (F Donnelly)
(4:39.2)
Accordion - Lasting Leader (IRE)(Supreme Leader)
Breeder - Francis Donnelly & Patrick Tomany

(Morning price: 7/1)
SP 10/1

loading past form
settled behind leaders, 6th halfway, ridden 2 out, under pressure in 4th last, kept on run-in to 2nd closing stages
3rd
2L
silks
King Malik (IRE) 6, b g 11-7 (Barry Maloney)
(4:39.6) Rated 104(+3 after this run)
Presenting (GB) - Loyal Gesture (IRE)(Darazari (IRE))
Breeder - M Fahy

(Morning price: 13/2)
SP 13/2

loading past form
led and disputed, led 4 out, ridden and narrowly headed before last, no extra run-in, kept on same pace
4th
2.25L
silks
Celtic Cailin (IRE) 6, b f 10-8 (MJK Syndicate)
(4:40.0) Rated 94(-1 after this run)
Beneficial (GB) - Distant Dreams (IRE)(Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
Breeder - Daniel C and Patrick Keating

(Morning price: 10/1)
SP 14/1

loading past form
chased leaders, 3rd halfway, 2nd before 3 out, improved to narrow lead before last, ridden and strongly pressed last, headed run-in, no extra and kept on same pace
5th
9.5L
silks
Well In (IRE) 6, b f 10-8 (Castle Dargan Racing Syndicate)
(4:42.0)
Pilsudski (IRE) - Tinogloria (FR)(Al Nasr (FR))
Breeder - Mr Peter Murphy

(Morning price: 50/1)
SP 50/1

loading past form
held up in mid-division, headway into 7th 3 out, 5th 2 out, ridden and no extra before last, kept on one pace
6th
1.5L
silks
Somethingdifferent (IRE) 6, b g 11-4 (Geoffrey Ruddock)
(4:42.3)
Distant Music (USA) - Valleya (FR)(Linamix (FR))
Breeder - Patrick Cullinan and Sandra Bromley

(Morning price: 5/2 2/1 7/4 13/8)
SP 5/4fav

loading past form
chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden in 3rd 2 out, no extra before last, kept on one pace
7th
20L
silks
Regal Warrior (IRE) 9, b g 11-4 (James Callow)
(4:46.3) Rated 95(-3 after this run)
King's Theatre (IRE) - Cheyenne Spirit (GB)(Indian Ridge)
Breeder - Park Place Ind Ltd

(Morning price: 14/1)
SP 16/1

loading past form
hampered 1st, soon mid-division, 9th halfway, headway into 6th 3 out, ridden and no extra 2 out
8th
17L
silks
Native Court (IRE) 6, b g 10-11 (Eamon Gilroy)
(4:49.8)
Court Cave (IRE) - Native Lier (IRE)(Be My Native (USA))
Breeder - Eamon Gilroy

(Morning price: 40/1)
SP 40/1

loading past form
towards rear for most, never a factor
9th
2L
silks
Ironmill Lad (IRE) 6, b g 11-4 (One For The Ditch Syndicate)
(4:50.2)
Stowaway (GB) - Oscar's Error (IRE)(Shahanndeh)
Breeder - Bryan D F Mulhern

(Morning price: 8/1)
SP 14/1

loading past form
mistake 1st, mid-division best, 12th 4 out, no impression next
10th
7L
silks
Heather Rose (IRE) 8, b f 10-11 (Sean Malone)
(4:51.7)
Presenting (GB) - Heather Blazing (IRE)(Paean)
Breeder - Miss Esther Feeney

(Morning price: 25/1)
SP 33/1

loading past form
rear of mid-division for most, never a factor
11th
7L
silks
Hit The Road Jack (IRE) 6, b g 11-4 (Tuesday Club Partnership)
(4:53.1)
Kadeed (IRE) - Durgams Delight (IRE)(Durgam (USA))
Breeder - C K Johnson

(Morning price: 40/1)
SP 40/1

loading past form
settled behind leaders, 8th halfway, weakened before 3 out
12th
4.5L
silks
Call Me In An Hour (IRE) 7, b g 11-4 (Mrs T J Taaffe)
(4:54.1)
Milan (GB) - Sister Superior (IRE)(Supreme Leader)
Breeder - Gregg Stafford

(Morning price: 16/1)
SP 25/1

loading past form
led and disputed, 2nd 4 out, weakened approaching 3 out
13th
2.25L
silks
Carpet Elegance (IRE) 7, b g 11-4 (Mrs Patricia Hyland Blake)
(4:54.5) Rated 95(-2 after this run)
Definite Article (GB) - Tricky Dee (IRE)(Religiously (USA))
Breeder - D Kelly

(Morning price: 25/1)
SP 25/1

loading past form
chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden and mistake 3 out, soon weakened
14th
65L
silks
Scary Movie (IRE) 7, b g 11-9 (James Ferry)
(5:07.6)
Daggers Drawn (USA) - Grinning (IRE)(Bellypha)
Breeder - Mrs T Brudenell

(Morning price: 14/1)
SP 33/1

loading past form
always behind, completely tailed off
p.u.
silks
Max The Millar (IRE) 6, b g 11-4 (T M McDonnell)

Basanta (IRE) - House Of Gayle's (IRE)(House Of Cards)
Breeder - Thomas McDonnell

(Morning price: 40/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
always behind, pulled up before 5 out
Off 4.16
Time 4m. 38.60 secs, which is 0.93 secs faster than the course average on today's going

Non runners Luck Of The Irish (coughing), Tulla Emerald , Brabazon
2011 Lonesome Maverick 7 11-12 T P Treacy 13/2 (Donal Kinsella)
2010 Golden Grimshaw 8 11-12 B J Geraghty 5/1 (J J Lambe)
2009 Woodland Traveller 5 11-9 L P Flynn (3) 12/1 (Paul John Gilligan)
2008 Miss Glacial 6 10-8 M J Bolger (5) 12/1 (Mrs John Harrington)
2007 Mr Muffin Man 8 11-4 R Walsh 6/4Fav (M Halford)

THE IRISH TIMES