Going - Good/Yielding. 

1st
silks
Smuggler's Blues (IRE) 12-2

Yeats (IRE) - Rosy De Cyborg (FR)(Cyborg (FR))
Breeder - Mr Walter Connors

SP 9/2

W J Burke
Derek O'Connor
loading past form
waited with rear, 5th halfway, progress in 4th before 2out where slt mistake, progress to lead and 2l advantage before last, kept on best close hme
2nd
nk
silks
Lagganstown (IRE) 12-2

Beneficial (GB) - Seven Ages (IRE)(Topanoora)
Breeder - Byerley Stud Ltd

SP 5/2

Peter J Flood
D Skehan
loading past form
waited with towards rear, 7th and last halfway, some progress in 4th before 2out, went 3rd before last, kept on well bt nt rch winner
3rd
3L
silks
Highway One O One (IRE) 12-2

Stowaway (GB) - High Accord (IRE)(Accordion)
Breeder - Kenneth Parkhill

SP 2/1fav

John J Costello
R P Quinlan
loading past form
mid-div, progress to 1l advantage halfway, left clear 4out, reduced advantage 2out, soon headed, kept on bt nt mtch leaders straight
4th
8L
silks
Garrane (IRE) 11-11

Tikkanen (USA) - Ballooley (IRE)(Winged Love (IRE))
Breeder - Peter Doran

SP 10/1

A J Kennedy
E Dwan
loading past form
chased leaders, 3rd halfway, held in 3rd before 2out, no extra and weakened straight
fell
silks
Well Tom (IRE) 11-11

Well Chosen (GB) - Overthemas (IRE)(Over The River (FR))
Breeder - M J Berry

SP 10/1

Aengus King
E Mahon
loading past form
waited with rear, 6th halfway, good progress to 2nd before 2out, wo aft 2out, headed and held in 2l 2nd when fell last
fell
silks
Timber House (IRE) 11-11

Golden Lariat (USA) - Panglao Island (IRE)(New Frontier (IRE))
Breeder - T. G. Mooney

SP 6/1

Tom Keating
P J Cawley
loading past form
lead, headed 7th and nw 1l 2nd, 2l 2nd when fell 4out
p.u.
silks
Moores Novelty (IRE) 12-2

Sholokhov (IRE) - Moricana (GER)(Konigsstuhl (GER))
Breeder - Mr Walter Connors

SP 7/1

Damian Murphy
G M Mangan
loading past form
chased leaders, 4th halfway, nt quicken with leaders and held in 6th aft 3out, behind when pulled up before 2out
Off 2.30
Time 6m. 1.00 secs

THE IRISH TIMES