Going - Heavy. 

1st
silks
Foxrock (IRE) 11-7

Flemensfirth (USA) - Midnight Light (IRE)(Roselier (FR))
Breeder - Geoffrey Thompson

SP 4/5fav

T M Walsh
Ms K Walsh
loading past form
always prominent, lead after 4th, challenged going to 4th last, 2l lead at last, kept on well
2nd
2L
silks
Minellahalfcentury (IRE) 11-7

Westerner (GB) - Shanakill River (IRE)(Anshan)
Breeder - J. Mangan

SP 4/1

John Nallen
J T Carroll
loading past form
mid-division, 3rd 3out, ridden to chal before last, kept on well but not getting to winner
3rd
2L
silks
County Champions (IRE) 11-2

Milan (GB) - Furry Lady(Furry Glen)
Breeder - Mr A R M M Kavanagh

SP 5/1

Robert Tyner
C McSweeney
loading past form
mid-division, 4th 3out, 2nd 2out, weakened before last, kept on same pace
4th
2L
silks
Pumbaa (IRE) 11-2

Vinnie Roe (IRE) - Hakuna (IRE)(Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
Breeder - Don Commins

SP 10/1

Sharon Dunphy
M T Byrne
loading past form
waited with rear, 6th 3out, 4th 2out, kept on same pace
5th
6L
silks
Guido D'arezzo (IRE) 11-7

Gamut (IRE) - Monilea Lady (IRE)(Accordion (IRE))
Breeder - Mrs Siobhan Quinlan

SP 5/1

Sam Curling
J C Barry
loading past form
prominent, raced 2nd, jn leader 4out, weakened 2out, cont one paced
6th
Dist
silks
Roadtotheisland (IRE) 11-7

Heron Island (IRE) - Tignasse (FR)(Double Bed (FR))
Breeder - Michael McCaffrey

SP 10/1

M O Cullinane
R P Geoghegan
loading past form
mid-division, weakened 4out, cont in rear
fell
silks
Ballymagrehan Boy (IRE) 11-2

Presenting (GB) - Sarasota (FR)(Distant Relative)
Breeder - Mrs A Byrne

SP 12/1

Kieran Purcell
S E O'Rourke
loading past form
towards rear, fell 8th
fell
silks
Six A Side (IRE) 11-2

St Jovite (USA) - Persian Leader (IRE)(Supreme Leader)
Breeder - Gerard Fleming

SP 12/1

Brian Hassett
W McMahon
loading past form
mid-division, 5th 3out, fell 2out
p.u.
silks
Fist Of Fivers (IRE) 11-2

Indian River (FR) - Luckahocka (IRE)(Key Of Luck (USA))
Breeder - Ms Mary B Tierney

SP 10/1

Hillary McLoughlin
G M Mangan
loading past form
towards rear, mistake 6th, pulled up 4out
p.u.
silks
Sottotenente (GER) 11-7

Gentlewave (IRE) - Snow Ballet (IRE)(Sadler's Wells (USA))
Breeder - Gestut Hachtsee

SP 3/1

G T Hourigan
Derek O'Connor
loading past form
mid-division, progress to 5th 5out, ridden and weakened before 2out, pulled up last
p.u.
silks
Dr Vibes (IRE) 10-11

Dr Massini (IRE) - New Chello (IRE)(Orchestra)
Breeder - Tim Mulhare

SP 12/1

John F Gleeson
D J McInerney
loading past form
tw rear, weakened 5out, pulled up 4out
Off 1.30
Time 6m. 43.00 secs

THE IRISH TIMES