Going - Soft. 

1st
silks
Across The Channel (FR) 11-11

Dunkerque (FR) - Aulne River (FR)(River Mist (USA))
Breeder - M Goulven Berthouloux, Mme Fabienne Per

SP 9/4fav

Colin Bowe
B O'Neill
loading past form
prominent, 1l 2nd halfway, clsr 2nd 5out, going well 2out, joined leader last and challenged, kept on strongly finish
2nd
nk
silks
Junior Rattler (IRE) 11-11

Arakan (USA) - Maxwells Demon (IRE)(King's Theatre (IRE))
Breeder - Mr Eugene McDermott

SP 4/1

John Edward Walsh
J J Walsh
loading past form
lead, 1l advantage halfway, ext 1.5l advantage 3out, joined and headed last, kept on well run in, just held by winner
3rd
3L
silks
Upandatit (IRE) 11-6

Winged Love (IRE) - Betty Beck (IRE)(Westerner (GB))
Breeder - Mr W Ewing

SP 5/1

Warren Ewing
J C Gainford
loading past form
prominent, 3rd halfway, in touch 3out, not quicken before 2out, kept on one paced before last and finish
4th
8L
silks
Ballycorr (IRE) 11-6

Imperial Monarch (IRE) - Taras Child (IRE)(Shernazar)
Breeder - Mrs Maura McSweeney

SP 10/1

Colin S McKeever
S Connor
loading past form
mid-div, hampered 1st, 4th halfway, went 3rd before 2out, drpd to 4th before last, kept on one paced, no extra
5th
2L
silks
One True King (IRE) 11-6

Getaway (GER) - Final Leave (IRE)(Glacial Storm (USA))
Breeder - Joe Fogarty

SP 8/1

Cormac Doyle
J W Hendrick
loading past form
mid-div, 8th halfway, clsr 3out, kept on one paced behind to go 5th finish
6th
5L
silks
Sputnik (IRE) 11-11

Recital (FR) - Itlallendintears (IRE)(Lil's Boy (USA))
Breeder - Mr R V Hennelly

SP 7/1

Denis Gerard Hogan
D Skehan
loading past form
mid-div, 7th halfway, progress to 5th 4out, in touch before 2out, soon no extra and drpd to 6th before last
7th
0.5L
silks
Duffys Moment (IRE) 11-11

Barely A Moment (AUS) - Duffys Benifit (IRE)
Breeder - Mrs Kathleen Duff

SP 5/1

Philip Fenton
E P O'Brien
loading past form
waited with towards rear, 9th halfway, no extra before 4out, kept on behind one paced, never in touch
fell
silks
Champagne Rebel (IRE) 11-11

Aizavoski (IRE) - Archdale Ambush (IRE)(Heron Island (IRE))
Breeder - Arctic Tack Stud & M O'Leary

SP 6/1

Roisin Hickey
J P O'Rourke
loading past form
raced in mid-div when fell 1st
fell
silks
Road To Reward (IRE) 11-11

Gamut (IRE) - Lora Lady (IRE)(Lord Americo)
Breeder - Miss Ivy Rothwell

SP 7/1

Liam Kenny
H D Dunne
loading past form
raced in mid-div, 6th halfway, still in touch 3out, kept on one paced 2out, no extra where fell last
p.u.
silks
Barney Brab (IRE) 11-11

Campaign Swing (IRE) - Don't Forget Shoka (IRE)(Don't Forget Me)
Breeder - Bernard O'Reilly

SP 10/1

R W T Brabazon
A Murphy
loading past form
in rear, 10th halfway, ridden before 4out, j slow and soon detached 4out, no extra and pulled up 3out
p.u.
silks
Cuchulainns Son (IRE) 11-11

Stowaway (GB) - False Note (IRE)(Accordion)
Breeder - Diarmuid Forde & Donal O'Brien

SP 5/1

Donnchadh Doyle
R James
loading past form
chased leaders, drpd to 5th halfway, going well in 4th 5out, weakened before 3out, pulled up before last
p.u.
silks
A Star In Leo (IRE) 11-11

Court Cave (IRE) - Noble Nell (IRE)(Luso (GB))
Breeder - Cyril O'Hara

SP 5/1

D M Christie
F Maguire
loading past form
waited with towards rear, rmndrs after 5th, in rear halfway, soon ridden before 5out and pulled up well before 4out
Off 12.00
Time 6m. 17.00 secs

THE IRISH TIMES