Header
Text here
Going - Good. Overcast

Jackpot Not Won.Pool €175.00 carried forward to Curragh on Sun, 29th Sep. Placepot Pool - €19,697.89 Winning Units - 255.32 Dividend - €54.00. Tote Aggregate - €64756.00.

1st
silks
Advanced Virgo (IRE) 4, b g 11-3 (Philip McGee)
(3:58.9 5.10 secs slower on today's going ) cp4
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) - Amaraja (GER)(Galileo (IRE))
Breeder - Niarchos Family

(Morning price: 10/1 9/1 10/1 9/1 10/1 9/1 10/1 9/1 10/1 12/1 11/1 12/1)
(Ring price: 14/1 12/1 10/1) SP 10/1

Tote Win €15.10 Place €3.40
loading past form
tracked leaders, 3rd entering straight, ridden and went 2nd 2 out, improved to lead at last, stayed on well inside final furlong
2nd
4L
silks
Jon Ess (IRE) 5, ch g 11-7 (Brinkleys Syndicate)
(3:59.6) sr Rated 114
Dragon Pulse (IRE) - Novosibirsk (USA)(Distant View (USA))
Breeder - Premier Bloodstock

(Morning price: 4/1 9/2 11/2 5/1 13/2 11/2 5/1 9/2 4/1 7/2)
(Ring price: 5/1 9/2 5/1) SP 5/1

Place €1.80
loading past form
led, ridden and strongly pressed 2 out, mistake and headed at last, kept on same pace inside final furlong
3rd
0.5L
silks
Pienta (USA) 4, b g 11-8 (Philip J Reynolds)
(3:59.7)
Liaison (USA) - Belen (USA)(Quiet American (USA))
Breeder - Rosemont Farm LLC

(Morning price: 2/1 15/8 7/4 13/8 6/4 11/8 6/4 11/8 13/8)
(Ring price: 11/8 5/4) SP 5/4fav

Place €1.10
loading past form
tracked leaders on inner, short of room briefly on inner after 4 out, pushed along and headway 3 out, ridden in close 3rd on inner next, briefly short of room after 2 out, 3rd at last, no extra run-in
4th
2.25L
silks
Soldiers Hill (IRE) 4, b/br g 11-8 (Noel Moran)
(4:00.1) ts4
Mustameet (USA) - Hot Oscar (IRE)(Oscar (IRE))
Breeder - W Devine

(Morning price: 2/1 9/4 5/2 11/4 5/2 11/4 5/2 9/4 11/4 3/1)
(Ring price: 7/2 10/3 7/2) SP 7/2

loading past form
tracked leaders, ridden in 6th 3 out, moderate 4th at last, no extra
5th
4L
silks
Kingdom Brunel (GB) 4, gr g 11-8 (Nearly Never Syndicate)
(4:00.9)
Mastercraftsman (IRE) - Messias da Silva (USA)(Tale of The Cat (USA))
Breeder - Sir Robert Ogden

(Morning price: 50/1 33/1 40/1)
SP 33/1

loading past form
mid-division, slight mistake at 1st, some progress into 9th 2 out, soon pushed along, kept on without threatening run-in, never nearer
6th
1.25L
silks
Kirwans Lane (IRE) 6, ch g 11-12 (Kirwans Lane Syndicate)
(4:01.2)
Excellent Art (GB) - Sosua (IRE)(Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Breeder - Ronnie O'Neil

(Morning price: 9/1 11/1 10/1 11/1 12/1)
SP 12/1

loading past form
mid-division, pushed along after 3 out, 8th next, soon no impression
7th
3.25L
silks
Rossderrin (IRE) 4, b g 11-8 (Mrs Mary Furlong)
(4:01.8)
Getaway (GER) - Fine Call (IRE)(Milan (GB))
Breeder - Spratstown Stud Sbl

(Morning price: 50/1 66/1 80/1 100/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
mid-division, pushed along in 7th 3 out, soon no impression
8th
2L
silks
Three Boyo's (IRE) 6, b g 11-5 (Gerard Shevlin)
(4:02.2)
Vinnie Roe (IRE) - Rajayla (IRE)(Docksider (USA))
Breeder - Mrs P McCourt

(Morning price: 66/1 80/1 100/1 80/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
tracked leaders, ridden entering straight, no impression from 2 out
9th
hd
silks
Binary Code (GB) 5, b g 11-12 (Mrs M Rogers)
(4:02.3)
Invincible Spirit (IRE) - Summer Night (GB)(Nashwan (USA))
Breeder - Miss K Rausing

(Morning price: 100/1 125/1 100/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
in rear, closer in moderate 12th 3 out, kept on without threatening from next, never a factor
10th
2.5L
silks
Nam (IRE) 5, ch g 11-12 (Rory F Larkin)
(4:02.8) es1
Sixties Icon (GB) - Namwa (GB)(Namid (GB))
Breeder - Mrs H Mullins

(Morning price: 20/1 22/1 25/1)
SP 25/1

loading past form
prominent, 3rd 3 out, soon ridden, under pressure in 4th next, moderate 5th and mistake at last, no impression
11th
8L
silks
Scalor (FR) 4, b/br g 11-1 (FBD Partnership)
(4:04.4) ts3hd3
Scalo (GB) - Vila Flor (FR)(Sandwaki (USA))
Breeder - M Pierre De Crepy & M Bruno De Crepy

(Morning price: 20/1 18/1 20/1 16/1)
SP 20/1

loading past form
tracked leaders, 2nd 3 out, soon ridden, 5th next, weakened
12th
4L
silks
Fiveallin (IRE) 4, ch g 11-8 (One Eyed King Syndicate)
(4:05.3)
Beat Hollow (GB) - No One Tells Me (GB)(Dr Fong (USA))
Breeder - Stephen Lanigan O'Keeffe

(Morning price: 16/1 20/1)
(Ring price: 25/1 20/1) SP 20/1

loading past form
mid-division on outer, no impression from 3 out, never a factor
13th
nk
silks
Miraculum (IRE) 4, b f 11-1 (Cathal M McGovern)
(4:05.3) ts1 Rated 84
Teofilo (IRE) - Manayer (IRE)(Sadler's Wells (USA))
Breeder - J S Bolger

(Morning price: 66/1 80/1 100/1 80/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
towards rear, no impression from 3 out, some late progress
14th
hd
silks
Arbourfield (IRE) 7, b g 11-12 (George Dobbs)
(4:05.4)
Moss Vale (IRE) - Shoooz (IRE)(Soviet Star (USA))
Breeder - Oxford Racing

(Morning price: 100/1 80/1 100/1)
SP 50/1

loading past form
mid-division on inner, no impression from 3 out, never a factor
15th
0.75L
silks
Western Rambler (IRE) 4, b g 11-3 (Mrs P Doyle)
(4:05.5) sr
Westerner (GB) - From Above (IRE)(Anshan)
Breeder - Michael J Phillips

(Morning price: 100/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
mid-division on outer, no impression from 3 out, never a factor
16th
nk
silks
Lough Gur (IRE) 5, ch g 11-12 (John P McManus)
(4:05.6)
Presenting (GB) - Eternal Promise (GB)(Fair Mix (IRE))
Breeder - Mrs S White

(Morning price: 66/1 80/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
rear of mid-division on outer, no impression from 3 out, never a factor
17th
0.75L
silks
Dreal Deal (IRE) 4, b g 11-8 (Ronan M P McNally)
(4:05.7)
Arvico (FR) - Fleur Rose (IRE)(Flemensfirth (USA))
Breeder - Ballymorisheen Stables

(Morning price: 20/1 25/1 28/1)
SP 50/1

loading past form
rear of mid-division on outer, mistake at 1st, no impression from 3 out, never a factor
18th
2.25L
silks
Jim Ja (IRE) 5, b g 11-5 (Joseph Hutchinson)
(4:06.2) ts1
Coroner (IRE) - Five Of Hearts (IRE)(Broken Hearted)
Breeder - Mrs Ann Murphy

(Morning price: 100/1 150/1 100/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
always towards rear, never a factor
19th
nose
silks
Bannow Breeze (IRE) 5, b g 11-9 (Four Fellows Syndicate)
(4:06.2) ts4
Mustameet (USA) - Macs Goose (GB)(Kayf Tara (GB))
Breeder - Mrs Geraldine Devine

(Morning price: 100/1 125/1 150/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
mid-division, weakened after 4 out, never a factor
20th
2.75L
silks
Calibrator (IRE) 4, b g 11-8 (Darragh McDonagh)
(4:06.8) sr
Presenting (GB) - Another Tempest (IRE)(Old Vic)
Breeder - Mr H Fowler

(Morning price: 20/1 22/1 20/1 22/1 20/1 22/1 20/1 22/1 20/1 22/1 20/1 22/1 20/1 22/1 20/1 25/1 28/1 33/1)
SP 50/1

loading past form
rear of mid-division, weakened from 4 out, never a factor
21st
14L
silks
Pass The Cristal (IRE) 5, b g 11-12 (Norman McKnight)
(4:09.6) ts1
Raven's Pass (USA) - Crystal Melody (GB)(Nureyev (USA))
Breeder - Grangecon Stud

(Morning price: 100/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
always towards rear, never a factor
22nd
5.5L
silks
Empire Escape (IRE) 5, ch g 11-12 (A Broad)
(4:10.7) sr
Stowaway (GB) - Grangeclare Gold (IRE)(Old Vic)
Breeder - Mrs Ethel Flanagan

(Morning price: 18/1 20/1 25/1 22/1)
SP 20/1

loading past form
always towards rear, never a factor
23rd
6.5L
silks
Spare Capacity (IRE) 6, b g 11-12 (Mrs Teresa Murphy)
(4:12.1)
Scorpion (IRE) - Augest Weekend (IRE)(Dr Massini (IRE))
Breeder - Mr John Connolly

(Morning price: 100/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
always towards rear, never a factor
24th
0.5L
silks
Dandy Sue (IRE) 4, gr f 11-1 (Fox Syndicate)
(4:12.2) hd3
Dandy Man (IRE) - Paris Sue (IRE)(Paris House (GB))
Breeder - Francis Quigley

(Morning price: 50/1 66/1)
SP 66/1

loading past form
mid-division, moderate 10th and mistake 3 out, weakened
p.u.
silks
Cockbridge Paddy (IRE) 6, ch g 11-12 (J A Tierney)
cp1
Whitmore's Conn (USA) - Cockbridge Nancy (IRE)(Milan (GB))
Breeder - Eoin Tierney

(Morning price: 100/1 125/1 150/1)
SP 100/1

loading past form
always behind, trailing and pulled up before 4 out
Off 1.45
Time 3m. 58.90 secs, which is 5.10 secs slower than the course average on today's going
Tote Exacta- €47.80
Tote Trifecta- €86.40
CSF- €60.45.


2018 Daybreak Boy 5 11-12 Rachael Blackmore 7/4Fav (Henry De Bromhead)
2017 Mengli Khan 4 11-8 J W Kennedy 6/5Fav (Gordon Elliott)
2016 Our Boy Boru 5 11-7 M W Bowes (5) 40/1 (J Woods)
2015 Ballyoisin 4 11-8 B J Geraghty 4/6Fav (E Bolger)
2014 Tom's Article 5 11-12 P Carberry 11/8Fav (Gordon Elliott)

THE IRISH TIMES